Tennessee COVID-19 report: 5 new deaths, cases pass 17,000

The Tennessee Department of Health reported 318 new cases and five new deaths Saturday from the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) compared to Friday’s report.

The statewide case count grew to 17,288 since tracking began in March. The death toll reached 295. The state also reported 249 new recoveries for a total of 9,529 and 20 new hospitalizations for a total of 1,474. Labs in the state reported 10,445 new tests had been performed for a total of 320,201.

The case count was reduced by one in Northeast Tennessee to 237. The state dropped the number of cases in Hawkins County from 32 to 31.The death toll remained steady at seven. Recoveries were steady at 200. There were 30 active cases in the eight-county region. Labs reported 425 more negative test results in the upper eight counties for a total of 11,733.

CountyCasesRecoveriesFatalitiesActive CasesNegative tests
Carter1915131,115
Greene4641231,512
Hancock0000109
Hawkins3128211,223
Johnson1550101,831
Sullivan5750252,966
Unicoi3201371
Washington6659072,606
NE Tennessee23720073011,733