Crockett's Larkins among the area's statistical leaders

Northeast Tennessee Statistical Leaders through Week 5.

Cade Larkins is the area’s leader in passing yardage, but the David Crockett standout is being chased by Science Hill’s Connor Batchelder.

Here is a look at the Northeast Tennessee statistical leaders (for the Johnson City Press and Times-News coverage area) for teams that reported with season totals.

THROUGH WEEK 5

OFFENSE

PASSING YARDS

Cade Larkins, David Crockett — 1,160

Connor Batchelder, Science Hill — 1,141

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 864

Landon Ramsey, Unaka — 811

Will Nottingham, Sullivan Central — 767

Zane Whitson, Dobyns-Bennett — 626

Garrison Barrett, Volunteer — 620

Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton — 514

Brock Thompson, Unicoi County — 489

Conor Jones, Hampton — 296

Dylan White, Sullivan East — 282

Eli Dorton, Volunteer — 254

Kaleb Worley, Daniel Boone — 193

Ethan Bergeron, Sullivan South — 185

RUSHING YARDS

Julian Reed, Sullivan South — 1,015

Logan Benway, Unaka — 611

Chris Thomas, Science Hill — 539

Kody Lewis, Unicoi County — 486

Cade Maupin, Elizabethton — 439

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 432

Austin Hartsock, Sullivan North — 392

Ronquille Joyner, David Crockett — 389

Yancy Dolen, Sullivan North — 377

Cameron Johnson, Volunteer — 375

Dale Potter, Sullivan North — 361

Tyler Tesnear, Dobyns-Bennett — 328

Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton — 288

Diego Diaz, Unicoi County — 283

Trent Price, Cherokee — 278

Phillip Armitage, Dobyns-Bennett — 274

Matthew Bahn, Happy Valley — 257

RECEIVING YARDS

Prince Kollie, David Crockett — 541

Peyton Derrick, Volunteer — 460

Devin Ramsey, Unaka — 385

Donta Hackler, David Crockett — 336

Solomon Dunn, Science Hill — 321

Cole Torbett, Science Hill — 316

Andrew Little, Happy Valley — 246

Parker Hughes, Elizabethton — 242

Jonas Leeper, Cherokee — 231

Connor Smith, Cherokee — 218

Daniel Shearl, Unaka — 216

Nacir Sensabaugh, Dobyns-Bennett — 212

Mason Britton, David Crockett — 196

Chris Thomas, Science Hill — 184

Evan Huff, Unicoi County — 174

TOUCHDOWNS

Julian Reed, Sullivan South — 13

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 11

Logan Benway, Unaka — 10

Kody Lewis, Unicoi County — 7

Chris Thomas, Science Hill — 7

Ronquille Joyner, David Crockett — 6

Prince Kollie, David Crockett — 6

Mason Britton, David Crockett — 6

Parker Hughes, Elizabethton — 6

Cade Maupin, Elizabethton — 5

Caleb Oaks, Hampton — 5

Tyler Tesnear, Dobyns-Bennett — 4

Phillip Armitage, Dobyns-Bennett — 4

Andrew Little, Happy Valley — 4

Andrew Kanady, Science Hill — 4

Braden Anderson, Science Hill — 4

Cameron Johnson, Volunteer — 4

Gage Chambers, Hampton — 4

PASSING TOUCHDOWNS

Cade Larkins, David Crockett — 16

Connor Batchelder, Science Hill — 15

Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton — 10

Will Nottingham, Sullivan Central — 9

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 8

Landon Ramsey, Unaka — 8

Zane Whitson, Dobyns-Bennett — 8

Brock Thompson, Unicoi County — 5

Dylan White, Sullivan East — 5

EXTRA POINTS

Miguel Vasquez, Unicoi County — 25-26

Edison Gouge, David Crockett — 23-25

Kade Hensley, Science Hill — 22-22

Jaxton Holly, Elizabethton — 22-22

Peter Egbert, Cherokee — 20-21

Jaden Alderson, Dobyns-Bennett — 19-20

FIELD GOALS

Jaden Alderson, Dobyns-Bennett — 4-5

Kade Hensley, Science Hill — 4-5

Jacob Jenkins, Daniel Boone — 3-3

Dawson Dykes, Volunteer — 2-2

DEFENSE

TACKLES

Luke Roberts, Happy Valley — 64

Nick Bowers, Unaka — 57

M. Cole, Happy Valley — 51

Drew Smith, Unaka — 50

Kamden Richardson, Happy Valley — 49

Tater Haun, Cherokee — 48

Lane Garland, Unicoi County — 43

Cameron Slone, Happy Valley — 43

Mason Hicks, Happy Valley — 41

Kody Lewis, Unicoi County — 40

Roby Lemmon, Unicoi County — 40

Deuce Morton, Elizabethton — 38

Will Tittle, Happy Valley — 37

Daniel Shearl, Unaka — 35

Nate Whitley, Dobyns-Bennett — 34

Andrew Little, Happy Valley — 33

Devin Ramsey, Unaka — 33

Jet Harris, Dobyns-Bennett — 31

Asa Munson, Sullivan South — 30

Timmy Mounts, Happy Valley — 30

Eli Phillips, Happy Valley — 29

Zhante Breedlove, Unicoi County — 28

Braxton Kulbacki, Dobyns-Bennett — 28

Prince Kollie, David Crockett — 28

Brandon Ramsey, Cherokee — 27

Brenden Reid, David Crockett — 27

Jackson Martin, Dobyns-Bennett — 26

Connor Smith, Cherokee — 25

Joseph Kechter, Elizabethton — 25

TACKLES FOR LOSS

Tater Haun, Cherokee — 8.5

Zhante Breedlove, Unicoi County — 8

Roby Lemmon, Unicoi County — 7

Eli Topping, Sullivan South — 6

Jackson Martin, Dobyns-Bennett — 5

Cam Necessary, Sullivan South — 4.5

Tony Davis, David Crockett — 4

Blake Collier, Dobyns-Bennett — 4

Nick Bowers, Unaka — 4

INTERCEPTIONS

Joshua Santiago, Science Hill — 3

Robbie O’Dell, Unicoi County — 3

Blake Candler, Sullivan South — 3

Devin Ramsey, Unaka — 3

Nicholas Copenhaver, Science Hill — 2

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 2

Conor Jones, Hampton — 2

Jonah Jones, Hampton — 2

Donta Hackler, David Crockett — 2

Jake Roberts, Elizabethton — 2

Daniel Shearl, Unaka — 2

SACKS

Jackson Martin, Dobyns-Bennett — 4

Brandon Ramsey, Cherokee — 3

Bobe Allen, Cherokee — 3

Zhante Breedlove, Unicoi County — 3

Deacon Bragg, Sullivan South — 3

Nick Bowers, Unaka — 3

Tater Haun, Cherokee — 2.5

FUMBLE RECOVERIES

Timmy Mounts, Happy Valley — 3

Caleb Bowman, David Crockett — 2

Brayden Reid, David Crockett — 2

Austin Cunningham, Daniel Boone — 2

Caleb Oaks, Hampton — 2

TEAM DEFENSE

TOTAL YARDS ALLOWED

Dobyns-Bennett — 726

Unicoi County — 1,145

Science Hill — 1,699

TURNOVERS GAINED

David Crockett — 14

Unicoi County — 11

Elizabethton — 8

Science Hill — 8

Happy Valley — 7

Dobyns-Bennett — 5

Sullivan Central — 5