Novel coronavirus in Tennessee by the numbers:

— 1,410 new cases and 10 new deaths reported Friday.

— 39,444 total cases since tracking began in March. 37,753 confirmed. 281 probable.

— 577 total deaths. 552 confirmed. 25 probable.

 473 new recoveries for a total of 25,753.

— 67 new hospitalizations for a total of 2,498 over the course of the pandemic.

— 14,469 new tests for a total of 741,737.

Northeast Tennessee by the numbers:

— 21 new cases in the upper eight counties for a total of 445.

— 6 new cases each in Carter County. 4 new cases in Washington County. 3 new cases in Hawkins County. 2 new cases each in Greene, Johnson and Sullivan counties. 

— 7 total deaths in the upper eight counties. A death in Greene County was reported in error by the Department of Health on Friday. 

— 11 new recoveries for a total of 357.

— 80 active cases in NE Tennessee.

— 150 new negative test results for a total of 24,727.

FridayCasesPCR Positive TestsPCR Negative TestsRecoveriesFatalitiesActive Cases
Carter48492,51327120
Greene68753,41953213
Hancock32336102
Hawkins46592,68834210
Johnson30322,4352406
Sullivan79816,2886928
Unicoi53581,2135201
Washington1181415,83597021
NE Tennessee44549724,727357881
Change212015011110

Tests completed include those who have been tested multiple times, to provide a more accurate picture of the amount of COVID-19 testing taking place in Tennessee.

ThursdayCasesPCR Positive TestsPCR Negative TestsRecoveriesFatalitiesActive Cases
Carter42452,50526115
Greene66733,38753211
Hancock32332102
Hawkins43562,6723229
Johnson28292,4352404
Sullivan77796,2306926
Unicoi53581,2125201
Washington1121355,80489023
NE Tennessee42447724,577346771