Novel coronavirus in Tennessee by the numbers:

 — 1,359 new cases and 12 new deaths reported Tuesday.

— 53,514 total cases since tracking began in March. 53,116 confirmed. 398 probable.

— 665 total deaths. 640 confirmed. 25 probable.

— 807 new recoveries for a total of 31,827.

— 53 new hospitalizations for a total of 2,950 over the course of the pandemic.

— 16,564 new tests for a total of 920,801.

Northeast Tennessee by the numbers:

— 41 new cases in the upper eight counties for a total of 682.

— New cases by county: Carter 5, Greene 3, Hawkins 2, Hancock 2, Johnson 1, Sullivan 20 and Washington 8

— 7 total deaths in the upper eight counties. That number has remained constant for several weeks.

— 19 new recoveries for a total of 488.

— 187 active cases in NE Tennessee.

— 476 new negative test results for a total of 30,097.

TuesdayCasesPCR Positive TestsPCR Negative TestsRecoveriesFatalitiesActive Cases
Carter70713,24153116
Greene1171224,11678237
Hancock86422305
Hawkins64823,15647215
Johnson45462,61033012
Sullivan1411367,68193246
Unicoi55611,4455302
Washington1822047,426128054
NE Tennessee68272830,0974887187
Change412847619022
MondayCasesPCR Positive TestsPCR Negative TestsRecoveriesFatalitiesActive Cases
Carter65673,14650114
Greene1141194,03075237
Hancock65416303
Hawkins62803,13247213
Johnson44452,60532012
Sullivan1211257,61789230
Unicoi55611,4195302
Washington1741987,256120054
NE Tennessee64170029,6214697165
Change3270029,6214697165