Johnson City Press: First checklist of Ballad Health/TriCitiesSports.com Relays
logo


no avatar

First checklist of Ballad Health/TriCitiesSports.com Relays

Staff Reports • Apr 24, 2019 at 7:39 PM

The following is the first checklist for the annual Ballad Health/TriCitiesSports.com Relays scheduled for Friday, May 3 at Dobyns-Bennett High School. The top eight entries are listed, but alternates will be announced in the days leading up to the track meet. 

Girls checklist as of April 24

100 meter dash

1 Mary Reed (SH) 12.68, 2 Molly Rhudy (Chilhowie) 12.85, 3 Sarah Cornett (Patrick Henry) 13.01, 4 Taylor Dixon (Boone) 13.08, 5 Maggie Buchanan (Patrick Henry) 6 Riley Fritts (Tennessee) 13.21, 7 Ashley Salyers (Volunteer) 13.24, 8 Macee Page 13.28.

200 meter dash

1 Mary Reed (SH) 26.09, 2 Maggie Buchanan (Patrick Henry) 26.62, 3 Sarah Cornett (Patrick Henry) 26.76, 4 Taylor Dixon (Boone) 26.94, 5 Riley Fritts (Tennessee) 27.10, 6 Kiley Wood (D-B) 27.19, 7 Injoi Bristol (D-B) 27.24, 8 Aubree Henger (D-B) 27.28.

400 meter dash

1 Katy Neubert (SH) 1:00.46, 2 Sarah Cornett (Patrick Henry) 1:00.81, 3 Kiley Wood (D-B) 1:01.08, 4 Mary Reed (SH) 1:01.36, 5 Natalie Bates (D-B) 1:01.40, 6 Rebecca Glover (Sull. East) 1:01.71, 7 Megan Christian (Volunteer) 1:01.97, 8 Judy Chellah (Boone) 1:02.12.

800 meters

1 Jenna Hutchins (SH) 2:16.95, 2 Katy Neubert (SH) 2:19.41, 3 Harper Russell (Cherokee) 2:22.64, 4 Gracie Allen (D-B) 2:23.36, 5 Emma Russum (D-B) 2:25.37, 6 Judy Chellah 2:26.11, 7 Julianna McReynolds (D-B) 2:27.84, 8 Patricia Chellah (Boone) 2:27.95.

1,600 meters

1 Jenna Hutchins (SH) 4:50.18, 2 Sasha Neglia (D-B) 4:53.32, 3 Kelsey Harrington (Va. High) 5:10.09, 4 Emma Russum (D-B) 5:15.10, 5 Lauren Pilkton (Eliz.) 5:26.24, 6 Solace Church (Floyd Co.) 5:27.16, 7 Julianna McReynolds (D-B) 5:28.68, 8 Harper Russell (Cherokee) 5:29.68.

3,200 meters

1 Jenna Hutchins (SH) 10:21.39, 2 Sasha Neglia (D-B) 10:23.23, 3 Kelsey Harrington (Va. High) 10:57.37, 4 Emma Russum (D-B) 11:16.34, 5 Harper Russell (Cherokee) 11:52.67, 6 Lauren Pilkton (Eliz.) 12:05.76, 7 Alli Burns (UH) 12:14.73, 8 Ellie Hall (D-B) 12:24.14.

100 meter hurdles

1 Mataylin Goins (Cherokee) 16.16, 2 Lydia Blair-James (J.I. Burton) 16.82, 3 Madison Cowan (South) 17.28, 4 Ella Maiden (Patrick Henry) 17.29, 5 Lily Sewel (D-B) 17.42, 6 Emily Mays (Abingdon) 17.47, 7 Jacqueline Hirst (SH) 17.49, 8 Bethany Smith (John Battle) 17.65.

300 meter hurdles

1 Mataylin Goins (Cherokee) 46.68, 2 Madison Ricketts (D-B) 48.52, 3 Emily Eppard (Greeneville) 49.12, 4 Emily Mays (Abingdon) 50.77, 5 Lindsey Taylor (SH) 50.81, 6 Blaire Barrett (D-B) 51.12, 7 Natalie Newsome (HV) 51.73, 8 Ryland Harrison (Holston) 51.86.

4x100 meter relay

1 Dobyns-Bennett 50.76, 2 Science Hill 51.70, 3 Volunteer 51.89, 4 Patrick Henry 52.25, 5 Tennessee 52.70, 6 Abingdon 52.90, 7 Floyd County 53.36, 8 Daniel Boone 53.66.

4x200 meter relay

1 Dobyns-Bennett 1:47.39, 2 Science Hill 1:49.45, 3 Volunteer 1:49.93, 4 Tennessee High 1:52.52, 5 Sullivan East 1:52.81, 6 Happy Valley 1:57.35, 7 David Crockett 1:59.26, 8 Daniel Boone 1:59.66.

4x400 meter relay

1 Dobyns-Bennett 4:08.04, 2 Science Hill 4:14.81, 3 Daniel Boone 4:18.40, 4 Sullivan East 4:20.09, 5 Tennessee High 4:27.09, 6 Volunteer 4:28.00, 7 Floyd County 4:28.76, 8 Chilhowie 4:34.17.

4x800 meter relay

1 Dobyns-Bennett 9:51.13, 2 Daniel Boone 10:11.24, 3 Science Hill 10:27.20, 4 Volunteer 10:58.92, 5 Castlewood 11:05.16, 6 University High 11:09.01, 7 Ridgeview 11:30.26, 8 Cocke County 11:51.18.

Shot Put

1 Jasmine Roberts (Eliz.) 38-4, 2 Abigail Belcher (Patrick Henry) 38-0, 3 Brooke Kilday (West Greene) 37-8.75, 4 Courtney Whitson (D-B) 35-8, 5 Samantha Hampton (Union) 35-1, 6 Abbey King (West Greene) 34-5.5, 7 Riley Houseright (Gate City) 34-4.5, 8 Maddie Townsend (South) 33-10.

Discus

1 Abigail Belcher (Patrick Henry) 118-5, 2 Casey Quillen (Patrick Henry) 113-2, 3 Kennedl Plymal (Grundy) 112-4, 4 Jasmine Roberts (Eliz.) 111-0, 5 Katie Biggs (Cherokee) 108-2, 6 Arianna Endicott (Hurley) 106-4, 7 Samantha Hampton (Union) 105-0, 8 Courtney Whitson (D-B) 104-6.

Long Jump

1 Molly Rhudy (Chilhowie) 18-3.75, 2 Mary Reed (SH) 17-7.5, 3 Madison Cowan (South) 16-6.75, 4 Samantha Jerrell (Gate City) 16-6, 5 Lauren Stuart (Rural Retreat) 16-3, 6 Emily Billips (Abingdon) 16-1.5, 7 Haley Kells (West Greene) 15-10.5, 8 Skylar Stiltner (Grundy) 15-6.

Triple Jump

1 Madison Cowan (South) 35-11, 2 Molly Rhudy (Chilhowie) 35-1, 3 Ashley Salyers (Volunteer) 34-5.5, 4 Sahra Lambert (Tennessee) 33-6.25, 5 Lydia Blair-James (J.I. Burton) 33-4, 6 Haley Kells (West Greene) 33-3, 7 Samantha Jerrell (Gate City) 33-0, 8 Ryland Harrison (Holston) 32-10.5.

High Jump

1 Sahra Lambert (Tennessee) 5-2, 2 Madison Cowan (South) 5-2, 3 Ella Maiden (Patrick Henry) 5-0, 4 Emili Brooks (Union) 4-11, 5 Haley Kells (West Greene) 4-10, 6 Hannah Watson (D-B) 4-10, 7 Nikole Counts (Ridgeview) 4-10, 8 Lydia Blair-James (J.I. Burton).

Pole Vault

1 Halie Hawkins (Unicoi Co.) 9-6, 2 Natalie Newsome (HV) 9-6, 3 Caitlin Cutshall (Boone) 9-6, 4 Sunshine Wheeler (SH) 9-0, 5 Sarah Treece (SH) 8-6, 6 Ella Maiden (Patrick Henry) 8-0, 7 Rachel Altemose (Unicoi Co.) 8-0, 8 Madison Smith (SH) 8-0.

Boys checklist as of April 24

100 meter dash

1 Jeamy Williams (D-B) 10.96, 2 Trey Lowe (Sullivan East), 11.19, 3 Jaden Stevenson (Greeneville) 11.26, 4 Avery Jenkins (Union) 11.26, 5 Kamdyn Lee (D-B) 11.35, 6 Aziz Dunn (D-B) 11.35, 7 Bryce Cobler (Holston) 11.37, 8 Austin Outland (Eliz.) 11.38.

200 meter dash

1 Jeamy Williams (D-B) 22.02, 2 Tristan Biddy (West Greene) 22.80, 3 Aziz Dunn (D-B) 22.85, 4 Jaden Stevenson (Greeneville) 22.88, 5 Kamdyn Lee (D-B) 22.92, 6 Reed Samuel (John Battle) 23.10, 7 Victor Lam (SH) 23.39, 8 Issac Lockhart (Ridgeview) 23.44.

400 meter dash

1 Jeamy Williams (D-B) 48.94, 2 Bryson Gilliam (D-B) 52.37, 3 Grant Griffth (SH) 52.69, 4 Trey Lowe (Sullivan East) 52.79, 5 Austin Kirkpatrick (Cherokee) 52.86, 6 Najee Steele (J.I. Burton) 53.05, 7 Victor Lam (SH) 53.06, 8 Aaron Vaughn 53.23.

800 meters

1 Jeb Jones (SH) 1:59.63, 2 Jordan Keith (Holston) 2:00.50, 3 Matt Huff (Boone) 2:02.39, 4 Max Austin (Boone) 2:03.47, 5 Tyler Mays (D-B) 2:03.63, 6 Austin Kirkpatrick (Cherokee) 2:04.14, 7 McKinley Kestner (Patrick Henry) 2:08.08, 8 Austin Galloway (Boone) 2:08.20.

1,600 meters

1 Jeb Jones (SH) 4:21.65, 2 Aaron Jones (SH) 4:33.71, 3 Austin Kirkpatrick (Cherokee) 4:38.75, 4 Porter Bradley (UH) 4:44.02, 5 Caleb Amburn (D-B) 4:44.37, 6 Matt Huff (Boone) 4:46.36, 7 jordan Keith (Holston) 4:47.11, 8 Max Austin (Boone) 4:47.27.

3,200 meters

1 Porter Bradley (UH) 10:21.25, 2 Austin Kirkpatrick (Cherokee) 10:22.78, 3 Dylan Phillips (Abingdon) 10:29.35, 4 Nathaniel Hersel (Union) 10:33.29, 5 Caleb Archer (Tennessee) 10:38.25, 6 Andrew Deel (Wise Central) 10:39.63, 7 Anderson Fickley (SH) 10:42.22, 8 Isaac Theissen (Abingdon) 10:46.19.

110 meter hurdles

1 Brock Moore (Greeneville) 15.13, 2 Maddox Reynolds (Wise Central) 15.30, 3 Ty Youngblood (Greeneville) 15.44, 4 Connor Morgan (SH) 15.70, 5 Zion Mitchell (Union) 15.91, 6 Jordan Gonzales (D-B) 16.13, 7 Gunner Genco (Cherokee) 16.42, 8 Trevor Wagner (Union) 16.45.

300 meter hurdles

1 Daniel Brooke (Floyd Co.) 40.19, 2 Logan Altizer (Richlands) 40.44, 3 Avery Jenkins (Union) 41.14, 4 Maddox Reynolds (Wise central) 41.82, 5 Mason Hayworth (Sullivan East) 41.90, 6 Ty Youngblood (Greeneville) 42.07, 7 Gunner Genco (Cherokee) 43.14, 8 Tyler Tesnear (D-B) 43.68.

4x100 meter relay

1 Dobyns-Bennett 43.37, 2 Science Hill 43.91, 3 Ridgeview 44.20, 4 West Greene 44.73, 5 Greeneville 44.88, 6 Floyd County 45.23, 7 Union 45.31, 8 Lee High 45.68.

4x200 meter relay

1 Dobyns-Bennett 1:30.20, 2 Science Hill 1:32.08, 3 Sullivan east 1:35.46, 4 Tennessee High 1:35.99, 5 West Greene 1:37.30, 6 Daniel Boone 1:38.26, 7 Volunteer 1:38.96, 8 Greeneville 1:41.44.

4x400 meter relay

1 Dobyns-Bennett 3:29.03, 2 Science Hill 3:32.64, 3 Floyd County 3:34.56, 4 Daniel Boone 3:36.96, 5 Holston 3:37.22, 6 Castlewood 3:43.54, 7 Volunteer 3:48.42, 8 J.I. Burton 3:50.17.

4x800 meter relay

1 Castlewood 8:45.32, 2 Dobyns-Bennett 8:50.02, 3 Daniel Boone 8:55.53, 4 Floyd County 8:57.11, 5 Elizabethton 9:01.60, 6 John Battle 9:11.59, 7 Union 9:13.16, 8 Science Hill 9:16.09.

Shot Put

1 Justin Barnett (Union) 56-3.5, 2 Michael Calhoun (Gate City) 54-6, 3 Michael Cook (Floyd Co.) 50-8, 4 Cade Salyers (D-B) 49-1, 5 Jayden Stafford (Castlewood) 47-3, 6 Zach Brown (Patrick Henry) 46-8, 7 Jeremiah Sullivan (Boone) 45-7, 8 Adam Pigeon (TCCS) 43-11.

Discus

1 Justin Barnett (Union) 150-0, 2 Richard Landry (Volunteer) 148-10, 3 Adam Pigeon (TCCS) 143-3, 4 Jeremiah Sullivan (Boone) 140-0, 5 Mason Polier (Union) 135-5, 6 Cade Salyers (D-B) 132-5, 7 Waylon Foster (Richlands) 131-5, 8 Isaac Childress (John Battle) 123-2.

Long Jump

1 Reed Samuel (John Battle) 22-0, 2 Jaden Stevenson (Greeneville) 21-11, 3 Trey Lowe (Sullivan East) 21-4.25, 4 Aziz Dunn (D-B) 21-4, 5 Jaden Brewer (Floyd Co.) 20-7, 6 Todd Martin (Chilhowie) 20-6, 7 Avery Jenkins (Union) 20-5.75, 8 Tanner Henry (D-B) 20-4.

Triple Jump

1 Ekeminiabasi Eno-Ekefre (SH) 42-5.5, 2 Jaden Brewer (Floyd Co.) 41-7, 3 Najee Steele (J.I. Burton) 41-2, 4 Tanner Henry (D-B) 41-1.5, 5 Jayden Keller (Tennessee) 41-1, 6 Blake Fauver (Tennessee) 40-10, 7 Aziz Dunn (D-B) 40-9, 8 Davion Tillison (George Wythe) 40-7.

High Jump

1 Tanner Henry (D-B) 6-4, 2 Samuel Cleek (D-B) 6-4, 3 Gavin Austin (Va. High) 6-4, 4 Mason Adkins (Lebanon) 6-2, 5 Avery Jenkins (Union) 6-2, 6 Malachi Thomas (Chilhowie) 6-2, 7 Jaden Brewer (Floyd Co.) 6-0, Riley Wagner (D-B) 6-0.

Pole Vault

1 Devin Mckenna (Boone) 13-0, 2 Samuel Cleek (D-B) 13-0, 3 Grant Brademeyer (SH) 12-6, 4 Jacob Ledford (SH) 12-0, 5 Nathan Michalik (Volunteer) 11-6, Colton Fulk (West Greene) 11-6, Connor Ford (UH) 10-0, Chase Jennings (West Greene) 9-0.

Johnson City Press Videos