logo



'Toppers finish third at State swim meet

Johnson City Press • Feb 13, 2016 at 10:41 PM

NASHVILLE — The Science Hill boys’ finished third in the TISCA Tennessee State Swimming and Diving championships at the Centennial Sportsplex’s Tracy Caulkins Competition pool.

It was their highest finish ever, and combined with an eighth-place girls’ finish, the Hilltoppers finished second in the combined standings for the third consecutive year.

Daniel Chang won the state championship in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 53.94 seconds, a new state record and an All-American time. It added to his bounty from Friday when he repeated as state champion in the 200 individual medley with a time of 1:46.52.

He wasn’t the only Hilltopper swimmer to post a high finish.

On the boys’ side, Peyton Wilson finished fourth in the 100 backstroke with a time of 50.68 second and Owen Devine finished 12th in the 100 backstroke with a time of 51.36 seconds.

Sutton Coffey posted a score of 363.90 to finish sixth in the 1-meter diving competition.

In addition, the boys’ 200 freestyle relay team of Devine, Lucas Mills, Will Wireman and Spencer Bracey finished fourth at 1:27.22. The 400 freestyle team of Wireman, Wilson, Bracey and Chang were sixth at 3:11.33. Wireman also finished 16th in the 100 freestyle at 48.24 seconds.

“I am really pleased with the way every single athlete on our team took it upon themselves to step up their game at the biggest meet of the season,” Science Hill coach Chris Corragio said.

“Our seniors showed tremendous leadership which enabled the entire team to exceed preseason expectations. This is a very special group of young men and women.“

Heather Kudialis, who posted a third-place finish in the 50 freestyle on Friday, was sixth in the girls’ 100 freestyle with a time of 51.98. She was also part of the girls’ 200 freestyle relay team which finished Jessica Green, Julia Davenport and Katlyn Ayers were second with time of 1:38.99 and included Jessica Green, Julia Davenport and Katlyn Ayers.

Another girls’ relay team, the 400 freestyle of Ayers, Davenport, Isabel Tomita and Lexi Gay, finished 12th in their event with a 3:44.78 swim.

Also from the Johnson City area, Claire Gerlock finished 16th in girls’ 100 freestyle at 53:69.

Johnson City Press Videos