logo



Dozens of local Girl Scouts attend inaugural 'S'mores Speedway Derby'

Jonathan Roberts • Jan 27, 2020 at 7:08 AM

Though traditionally associated with Boy Scouts, Girl Scout Troop 815 Administrator Natacha Trammell thought a pinewood derby-type event would benefit local Girl Scouts, too.

And so the S’more Speedway Derby was born.

“We wanted our girls to know they’re capable of anything, and we want our girls to know that they can accomplish anything,” Trammell said. “So while, yes, this is traditionally a Boy Scout event, we wanted our girls to know that they’re not limited by their gender just because they happen to be girls.

“We wanted our girls to know that anything they put their minds to, they can achieve.”

Saturday was the inaugural S’more Speedway Derby — and, Trammell said, hopefully the first of many more. And judging from the excitement on the faces of the nearly four dozen Scouts from different troops, the event is on the right track.

“It’s been great, I just won third place,” said 10-year-old Ellie Guinn from Troop 627. “It’s honestly an amazing experience and I’m really proud of my fellow troop member who won first place, too.”

Trammell’s daughter, Taylor, also went home with some hardware, winning first overall in the creativity category after falling just short of making the finals with a second-place finish.

“My favorite part of the derby was watching my car go down super fast,” said the 11-year-old Trammell, who also predicted her creativity win before it was announced. “I think I’m going to win the creativity contest because my car was a unicorn.”

Taylor Trammell also added that she was “surprised” to see so many other Girl Scouts at the event, but that she made a lot of friends.

“It’s been fun,” she said.

The elder Trammell, meanwhile, said Saturday’s event was really all about getting young girls interested in things like science and engineering, and doing it in a fun way.

“The girls are really getting a chance to operate in the aspect of creativity and building their own cars while getting a chance to just race,” she said. “To have fun while still learning about science and technology — it’s a pretty cool event.”

Other winners from Saturday’s event

Daisy: 1st: Laurel Cooper; 2nd: Cora McCurry; 3rd: Lydia Rasnake

Brownie: 1st: Abby Nixon; 2nd Madeleine Love; 3rd: Lilly Hixson

Junior/Cadette: 1st: Emily Pogue; 2nd: Hopelyn Elmore; 3rd: Ellie Guinn

Overall: 1st: Abby Nixon; 2nd: Lydia Rasnake: 3rd Madeleine Love

Creative Categories

Best Girl Scout Theme: Magnolia Allen

Best Paint Job: Gwendolyn Miller

Most Patriotic: Lyla Haws

Most Creative: Taylor Trammell

Best of Show: Khaliyah Carney

Johnson City Press Videos