logo



NET stats: Larkins tops area's passing leaders

Douglas Fritz • Nov 7, 2019 at 4:57 PM

David Crockett’s Cade Larkins passed for 2,691 yards in the regular season to finish in the top spot of the statistical list.

With the regular season in the books, here is a look at the statistical leaders for Northeast Tennessee high school football.

FINAL, REGULAR SEASON

OFFENSE

PASSING YARDS

Cade Larkins, David Crockett — 2,691

Connor Batchelder, Science Hill — 2,236

Cole McBrayer, Tennessee High — 1,853

Landon Ramsey, Unaka — 1,546

Zane Whitson, Dobyns-Bennett — 1,470

Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton — 1,459

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 1,311

Will Nottingham, Sullivan Central — 1,285

Garrison Barrett, Volunteer — 1,263

Conor Jones, Hampton — 1,130

Brock Thompson, Unicoi County — 976

 

RUSHING YARDS

Kody Lewis, Unicoi County — 1,429

Julian Reed, Sullivan South — 1,138

Cade Maupin, Elizabethton — 1,093

Logan Benway, Unaka — 1,093

Brennan Blair, Daniel Boone — 1,015

Chris Thomas, Science Hill — 883

Yancy Dolen, Sullivan North — 829

Dale Potter, Sullivan North — 779

Cameron Johnson, Volunteer — 723

Ronquille Joyner, David Crockett — 710

Tyler Tesnear, Dobyns-Bennett — 704

Phillip Armitage, Dobyns-Bennett — 648

Diego Diaz, Unicoi County — 638

Matt Hughes, Hampton — 619

Austin Hartsock, Sullivan North — 603

Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton — 602

Trent Price, Cherokee — 600

 

RECEIVING YARDS

Prince Kollie, David Crockett — 1,032

Donta Hackler, David Crockett — 1,035

Peyton Derrick, Volunteer — 775

Parker Hughes, Elizabethton — 663

Bryson Crabtree, Sullivan Central — 613

Cole Torbett, Science Hill — 568

Solomon Dunn, Science Hill — 521

Devin Ramsey, Unaka — 519

Phillip Page, Daniel Boone — 470

Jonas Leeper, Cherokee — 444

Daniel Shearl, Unaka — 440

Conner Wilson, Sullivan Central — 426

Kelvin Coleman, Tennessee High — 401

 

TOUCHDOWNS

Kody Lewis, Unicoi County — 26

Logan Benway, Unaka — 16

Julian Reed, Sullivan South — 14

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 13

Tyler Tesnear, Dobyns-Bennett — 12

Parker Hughes, Elizabethton — 12

Brennan Blair, Daniel Boone — 11

Donta Hackler, David Crockett — 11

Chris Thomas, Science Hill — 10

Austin Hartsock, Sullivan North — 10

Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton — 10

Caleb Oaks, Hampton — 10

Ronquille Joyner, David Crockett — 10

Isaiah Smith, Tennessee High — 10

Phillip Armitage, Dobyns-Bennett — 9

Mason Britton, David Crockett — 9

Prince Kollie, David Crockett — 9

Peyton Derrick, Volunteer — 9

Bryson Crabtree, Sullivan Central — 9

Jayden Keller, Tennessee High — 8

Cade Maupin, Elizabethton — 8

Isaiah Greenwell, Hampton — 8

Isaiah Greenwell, Hampton — 8

 

PASSING TOUCHDOWNS

Cade Larkins, David Crockett — 33

Connor Batchelder, Science Hill — 23

Cole McBrayer, Tennessee High — 23

Conor Jones, Hampton — 21

Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton — 19

Zane Whitson, Dobyns-Bennett — 17

Will Nottingham, Sullivan Central — 15

Landon Ramsey, Unaka — 15

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 12

Brock Thompson, Unicoi County — 9

 

EXTRA POINTS

Edison Gouge, David Crockett — 47-52

Jaxton Holly, Elizabethton — 46-47

Miguel Vasquez, Unicoi County — 46-51

Jaden Alderson, Dobyns-Bennett — 42-42

Kade Hensley, Science Hill — 34-34

Jacob Jenkins, Daniel Boone — 23-27

 

FIELD GOALS

Kade Hensley, Science Hill — 12-15

Jaden Alderson, Dobyns-Bennett — 9-11

Jacob Jenkins, Daniel Boone — 6-7

Jaxton Holly, Elizabethton — 4-5

Dawson Dykes, Volunteer — 2-2

 

DEFENSE

TACKLES

Tater Haun, Cherokee — 142

Luke Roberts, Happy Valley — 126

Nick Bowers, Unaka — 120

Will Tittle, Happy Valley — 101

Marquise Cole, Happy Valley — 95

Conner Smith, Cherokee — 91

Jay Moody, Sullivan Central — 86

Cameron Slone, Happy Valley — 86

Deuce Morton, Elizabethton —84

Lane Garland, Unicoi County — 84

Drew Smith, Unaka — 80

Eli Phillips, Happy Valley — 80

Connor Bailey, Tennessee High — 79

Dale Potter, Sullivan North — 79

Tristan Jobe, Sullivan North — 79

Roby Lemmon, Unicoi County — 78

Brandon Ramsey, Cherokee — 78

L.J. Mitchell, Unicoi County — 75

Braxton Kulbacki, Dobyns-Bennett —75

Andrew Little, Happy Valley — 73

Prince Kollie, David Crockett — 72

Brenden Reid, David Crockett — 71

Nicholas Copenhaver, Science Hill — 71

Kamden Richardson, Happy Valley — 71

 

TACKLES FOR LOSS

Zhante Breedlove, Unicoi County — 17

L.J. Mitchell, Unicoi County — 17

Damian Duff, Tennessee High — 12

Tater Haun, Cherokee — 12

Cam Necessary, Sullivan South — 11.5

Nathan Harkleroad, Sullivan South — 11

Tony Davis, David Crockett — 10

Jackson Martin, Dobyns-Bennett — 9

Roby Lemmon, Unicoi County — 8

Blaine Greer, David Crockett — 8

Austin Bibee, Sullivan Central — 8

Jet Harris, Dobyns-Bennett — 8

Nick Bowers, Unaka — 8

Rodrigo Castellon, Unicoi County — 8

Carson Stresemann, Elizabethton — 7

Jaiden Miles, Science Hill — 7

Braxton Kulbacki, Dobyns-Bennett — 7

Nate Whitley, Dobyns-Bennett — 7

Nolan Wishon, Tennessee High — 7

Grayson Smith, Sullivan South — 7

 

SACKS

L.J. Mitchell, Unicoi County — 11

Damian Duff, Tennessee High — 9

Jackson Martin, Dobyns-Bennett — 8

Jet Harris, Dobyns-Bennett — 7

Brandon Ramsey, Cherokee — 5

Eli Penix, Daniel Boone — 5

Jim Morris, Sullivan South — 5

Braxton Kulbacki, Dobyns-Bennett — 5

Max Cash, Hampton — 5

Zhante Breedlove, Unicoi County — 5

 

INTERCEPTIONS

Nicholas Copenhaver, Science Hill — 4

Blake Candler, Sullivan South — 4

Dale Potter, Sullivan North — 4

Joshua Santiago, Science Hill — 3

Conor Jones, Hampton — 3

Gage Chambers, Hampton — 3

Robbie O’Dell, Unicoi County — 3

Jake Roberts, Elizabethton — 3

Devin Ramsey, Unaka — 3

Daniel Lusk, Daniel Boone — 3

Joe Jones, Daniel Boone — 3

Isaiah Smith, Tennessee High — 3

Donta Hackler, David Crockett — 3

Reece Proffitt, Tennessee High — 3

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 3

Andrew Little, Happy Valley — 3

 

FUMBLE RECOVERIES

Timmy Mounts, Happy Valley — 5

Will Nottingham, Sullivan Central — 4

Nick Harrison, Sullivan Central — 4

Brayden Reid, David Crockett — 4

Caleb Bowman, David Crockett — 3

Austin Cunningham, Daniel Boone — 3

 

TEAM DEFENSE

TURNOVERS GAINED

1. David Crockett — 25

2. Sullivan Central — 20

3. Tennessee High — 20

4. Unicoi County — 19

5. Sullivan North — 18

6. Happy Valley — 17

7. Sullivan South — 16

7. Elizabethton — 16

9. Daniel Boone — 15

9. Dobyns-Bennett — 15

9. Science Hill — 15

 

POINTS ALLOWED

1. Dobyns-Bennett — 90

2. Hampton — 108

4. Elizabethton — 111

4. Happy Valley — 123

5. Tennessee High — 128

6. David Crockett — 201

7. Unicoi County — 213

8. Sullivan South — 215

9. Johnson County — 226

10. Daniel Boone — 233

11. Sullivan North — 234

12. Cloudland — 254

13. Science Hill — 291

14. Cherokee — 303

15. Sullivan East — 333

16. Volunteer — 336

17. Sullivan Central — 352

18. Unaka — 415

 

TEAM OFFENSE

POINTS SCORED

1. Tennessee High — 382

2. Hampton — 370

3. Elizabethton — 365

3. David Crockett — 365

5. Unicoi County — 364

5. Dobyns-Bennett — 331

7. Science Hill — 299

8. Sullivan South — 248

9. Cherokee — 247

10. Cloudland — 240

11. Unaka — 238

12. Daniel Boone — 231

13. Volunteer — 221

14. Sullivan North — 219

15. Sullivan Central — 183

16. Happy Valley — 174

17. Sullivan East — 148

18. Johnson County — 145

Johnson City Press Videos