logo



NET stats: Crockett receivers closing in on 1,000 yards

Douglas Fritz • Updated Oct 31, 2019 at 4:27 PM

David Crockett’s Prince Kollie has an excellent shot at a 1,000-yard receiving season, needing just 23 yards this week to reach the milestone.

His teammate, Donta Hackler, also has a chance to reach that level. He needs 130 yards to get there.

Those two players are among this week’s Northeast Tennessee statistical leaders.

THROUGH WEEK 10

OFFENSE

PASSING YARDS

Cade Larkins, David Crockett — 2,424

Connor Batchelder, Science Hill — 1,993

Cole McBrayer, Tennessee High — 1,679

Zane Whitson, Dobyns-Bennett — 1,392

Landon Ramsey, Unaka — 1,337

Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton — 1,301

Will Nottingham, Sullivan Central — 1,285

Garrison Barrett, Volunteer — 1,263

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 952

Conor Jones, Hampton — 917

Also: Brock Thompson, Unicoi County — 867, Dylan White, Sullivan East — 552, Eli Ayers, Happy Valley — 505, Kaleb Worley, Daniel Boone — 505

 

RUSHING YARDS

Kody Lewis, Unicoi County — 1,237

Julian Reed, Sullivan South — 1,112

Cade Maupin, Elizabethton — 989

Logan Benway, Unaka — 985

Brennan Blair, Daniel Boone — 802

Yancy Dolen, Sullivan North — 798

Chris Thomas, Science Hill — 757

Dale Potter, Sullivan North — 737

Cameron Johnson, Volunteer — 723

Ronquille Joyner, David Crockett — 664

Also: Tyler Tesnear, Dobyns-Bennett — 656, Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton — 597, Phillip Armitage, Dobyns-Bennett — 577, Diego Diaz, Unicoi County — 565, Matt Hughes, Hampton — 538, Austin Hartsock, Sullivan North — 528, Trent Price, Cherokee — 515

 

RECEIVING YARDS

Prince Kollie, David Crockett — 977

Donta Hackler, David Crockett — 870

Peyton Derrick, Volunteer — 775

Parker Hughes, Elizabethton — 663

Cole Torbett, Science Hill — 558

Bryson Crabtree, Sullivan Central — 554

Phillip Page, Daniel Boone — 440

Solomon Dunn, Science Hill — 432

Devin Ramsey, Unaka — 428

Daniel Shearl, Unaka — 427

Also: Conner Wilson, Sullivan Central — 403, Zach Hartley, Elizabethton — 360, Kelvin Coleman, Tennessee High — 351, Reece Proffitt, Tennessee High — 334, Will Tittle, Happy Valley — 332, Jayden Keller, Tennessee High — 328, Mason Britton, David Crockett — 328, Chris Thomas, Science Hill — 320

 

TOUCHDOWNS

Kody Lewis, Unicoi County — 23

Logan Benway, Unaka — 15

Julian Reed, Sullivan South — 14

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 13

Tyler Tesnear, Dobyns-Bennett — 12

Parker Hughes, Elizabethton — 12

Austin Hartsock, Sullivan North — 11

Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton — 10

Ronquille Joyner, David Crockett — 10

Also: Phillip Armitage, Dobyns-Bennett — 9, Mason Britton, David Crockett — 9, Prince Kollie, David Crockett — 9, Chris Thomas, Science Hill — 9, Donta Hackler, David Crockett — 9, Peyton Derrick, Volunteer — 9, Bryson Crabtree, Sullivan Central — 9, Jayden Keller, Tennessee High — 8, Brennan Blair, Daniel Boone — 8, Braden Anderson, Science Hill — 7, Gage Chambers, Hampton — 7, Isaiah Smith, Tennessee High — 7, Cole McBrayer, Tennessee High — 7, Cameron Johnson, Voliunteer — 7

 

PASSING TOUCHDOWNS

Cade Larkins, David Crockett — 30

Connor Batchelder, Science Hill — 22

Cole McBrayer, Tennessee High — 20

Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton — 18

Zane Whitson, Dobyns-Bennett — 17

Conor Jones, Hampton — 17

Also: Will Nottingham, Sullivan Central — 15, Landon Ramsey, Unaka — 12, Collin Trent, Cherokee — 10, Brock Thompson, Unicoi County — 8, Dylan White, Sullivan East — 7, Eli Ayers, Happy Valley — 6, Kaleb Worley, Daniel Boone — 5

 

EXTRA POINTS

Edison Gouge, David Crockett — 44-48

Jaxton Holly, Elizabethton — 42-42

Jaden Alderson, Dobyns-Bennett — 42-42

Miguel Vasquez, Unicoi County — 42-47

Kade Hensley, Science Hill — 32-32

Peter Egbert, Cherokee — 20-21

Jacob Jenkins, Daniel Boone — 19-24

 

FIELD GOALS

Kade Hensley, Science Hill — 10-13

Jaden Alderson, Dobyns-Bennett — 7-9

Jacob Jenkins, Daniel Boone — 5-6

Jaxton Holly, Elizabethton — 3-3

Dawson Dykes, Volunteer — 2-2

 

DEFENSE

TACKLES

Tater Haun, Cherokee — 124

Nick Bowers, Unaka — 108

Luke Roberts, Happy Valley — 92

Conner Smith, Cherokee — 91

Jay Moody, Sullivan Central — 81

Deuce Morton, Elizabethton —80

Marquise Cole, Happy Valley — 79

Drew Smith, Unaka — 76

Lane Garland, Unicoi County — 74

Will Tittle, Happy Valley — 71

Also: Connor Bailey, Tennessee High — 70, Dale Potter, Sullivan North — 70, Tristan Jobe, Sullivan North — 70, Roby Lemmon, Unicoi County — 69, Kamden Richardson, Happy Valley — 67, L.J. Mitchell, Unicoi County — 67, Braxton Kulbacki, Dobyns-Bennett — 66, Jackson Martin, Dobyns-Bennett — 63, Cameron Slone, Happy Valley — 62, Joseph Kechter, Elizabethton — 62, Kody Lewis, Unicoi County — 62, Prince Kollie, David Crockett — 61, Jet Harris, Dobyns-Bennett — 61, Bryce Snyder, Tennessee High — 59, Nicholas Copenhaver, Science Hill — 58

 

TACKLES FOR LOSS

Zhante Breedlove, Unicoi County — 17

L.J. Mitchell, Unicoi County — 14

Damian Duff, Tennessee High — 12

Cam Necessary, Sullivan South — 10.5

Nathan Harkleroad, Sullivan South — 10

Tater Haun, Cherokee — 10

Jackson Martin, Dobyns-Bennett — 9

Roby Lemmon, Unicoi County — 8

Blaine Greer, David Crockett — 8

Austin Bibee, Sullivan Central — 8

Jet Harris, Dobyns-Bennett — 8

Also: Carson Stresemann, Elizabethton — 7, Jaiden Miles, Science Hill — 7, Braxton Kulbacki, Dobyns-Bennett — 7, Nate Whitley, Dobyns-Bennett — 7, Tony Davis, David Crockett — 6.5

 

SACKS

Damian Duff, Tennessee High — 9

L.J. Mitchell, Unicoi County — 9

Jackson Martin, Dobyns-Bennett — 8

Jet Harris, Dobyns-Bennett — 7

Brandon Ramsey, Cherokee — 5

Eli Penix, Daniel Boone — 5

Zhante Breedlove, Unicoi County — 5

Jim Morris, Sullivan South — 5

Braxton Kulbacki, Dobyns-Bennett — 5

Also: Timmy Mounts, Happy Valley — 4, Bryce Snyder, Tennessee High — 4

 

INTERCEPTIONS

Nicholas Copenhaver, Science Hill — 4

Blake Candler, Sullivan South — 4

Also: Joshua Santiago, Science Hill — 3, Conor Jones, Hampton — 3, Gage Chambers, Hampton — 3, Robbie O’Dell, Unicoi County — 3, Jake Roberts, Elizabethton — 3, Devin Ramsey, Unaka — 3, Dale Potter, Sullivan North — 3, Daniel Lusk, Daniel Boone — 3, Isaiah Smith, Tennessee High — 3, Donta Hackler, David Crockett — 3, Reece Proffitt, Tennessee High — 3

 

FUMBLE RECOVERIES

Timmy Mounts, Happy Valley — 5

Will Nottingham, Sullivan Central — 4

Nick Harrison, Sullivan Central — 4

Caleb Bowman, David Crockett — 3

Brayden Reid, David Crockett — 3

Austin Cunningham, Daniel Boone — 3

Also: Jackson Martin, Dobyns-Bennett — 2, Nicholas Copenhaver, Science Hill — 2, Christian Hill, Sullivan North — 2, Tyler Fugate, Sullivan North — 2, Deacon Bragg, Sullivan South — 2, Eli Topping, Sullivan South — 2, Andrew Little, Happy Valley — 2, Will Hamlin, Daniel Boone — 2

 

TEAM DEFENSE

TURNOVERS GAINED

1. David Crockett — 23

2. Sullivan Central — 20

3. Tennessee High — 19

4. Unicoi County — 18

5. Sullivan North — 17

6. Sullivan South — 16

7. Dobyns-Bennett — 15

7. Elizabethton — 15

9. Daniel Boone — 14

10. Science Hill — 13

10. Happy Valley — 13

12. Hampton — 9

 

POINTS ALLOWED

1. Dobyns-Bennett — 69

2. Happy Valley — 98

3. Hampton — 108

4. Elizabethton — 111

5. Tennessee High — 121

6. David Crockett — 173

6. Sullivan South — 173

8. Johnson County — 192

9. Daniel Boone — 213

9. Unicoi County — 213

11. Sullivan North — 214

12. Cloudland — 240

13. Cherokee — 258

14. Science Hill — 260

15. Sullivan East — 278

16. Sullivan Central — 315

17. Volunteer — 324

18. Unaka — 403

 

TEAM OFFENSE

POINTS SCORED

1. Tennessee High — 340

2. David Crockett — 338

3. Unicoi County — 330

4. Elizabethton — 328

5. Dobyns-Bennett — 325

6. Hampton — 317

7. Science Hill — 279

8. Sullivan South — 241

9. Cherokee — 227

10. Cloudland — 220

11. Unaka — 208

12. Sullivan North — 205

13. Daniel Boone — 186

13. Volunteer — 186

15. Sullivan Central — 183

16. Happy Valley — 168

17. Johnson County — 145

18. Sullivan East — 134

Johnson City Press Videos