logo



NET stats: Crockett's Hackler among the area's leaders

Douglas Fritz • Oct 24, 2019 at 5:38 PM

David Crockett likes to ride the friendly skies, and receiver Donta Hackler is one of the beneficiaries of that approach.

The Pioneers’ senior is No. 2 in the area in receiving yards with 627 as Crockett heads into the Musket Bowl rivalry against Daniel Boone on Friday.

Here is the rest of this week’s list.

THROUGH WEEK 9

OFFENSE

PASSING YARDS

Cade Larkins, David Crockett — 1,921

Connor Batchelder, Science Hill — 1,777

Cole McBrayer, Tennessee High — 1,467

Landon Ramsey, Unaka — 1,323

Will Nottingham, Sullivan Central — 1,240

Zane Whitson, Dobyns-Bennett — 1,204

Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton — 1,153

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 952

Conor Jones, Hampton — 841

Brock Thompson, Unicoi County — 802

Garrison Barrett, Volunteer — 620

Eli Ayers, Happy Valley — 505

Dylan White, Sullivan East — 489

Kaleb Worley, Daniel Boone — 476

 

RUSHING YARDS

Julian Reed, Sullivan South — 1,093

Kody Lewis, Unicoi County — 1,040

Logan Benway, Unaka — 952

Cade Maupin, Elizabethton — 818

Chris Thomas, Science Hill — 726

Yancy Dolen, Sullivan North — 663

Dale Potter, Sullivan North — 644

Tyler Tesnear, Dobyns-Bennett — 629

Ronquille Joyner, David Crockett — 622

Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton — 605

Brennan Blair, Daniel Boone — 603

Diego Diaz, Unicoi County — 536

Phillip Armitage, Dobyns-Bennett — 530

Trent Price, Cherokee — 515

Austin Hartsock, Sullivan North — 498

Matthew Bahn, Happy Valley — 485

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 459

Matt Hughes, Hampton — 436

Macon Barden, Hampton — 427

Cameron Johnson, Volunteer — 375

Jordan Campbell, Happy Valley — 348

Caleb Oaks, Hampton — 340

Ethan Bergeron, Sullivan South — 334

Conor Jones, Hampton — 332

Malik Bowman, Science Hill — 318

Kaleb Worley, Daniel Boone — 307

Joey Byrd, Sullivan Central — 300

 

RECEIVING YARDS

Prince Kollie, David Crockett — 810

Donta Hackler, David Crockett — 627

Parker Hughes, Elizabethton — 552

Bryson Crabtree, Sullivan Central — 502

Cole Torbett, Science Hill — 490

Peyton Derrick, Volunteer — 460

Devin Ramsey, Unaka — 428

Phillip Page, Daniel Boone — 423

Daniel Shearl, Unaka — 413

Solomon Dunn, Science Hill — 395

Conner Wilson, Sullivan Central — 380

Zach Hartley, Elizabethton — 350

Will Tittle, Happy Valley — 332

Jayden Keller, Tennessee High — 328

Mason Britton, David Crockett — 324

Reece Proffitt, Tennessee High — 306

Chris Thomas, Science Hill — 304

Jonas Leeper, Cherokee — 295

Kelvin Coleman, Tennessee High — 290

Andrew Little, Happy Valley — 286

Evan Huff, Unicoi County — 268

Peyton Whitson, Unicoi County — 254

 

TOUCHDOWNS

Kody Lewis, Unicoi County — 19

Logan Benway, Unaka — 15

Julian Reed, Sullivan South — 14

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 13

Tyler Tesnear, Dobyns-Bennett — 12

Parker Hughes, Elizabethton — 11

Austin Hartsock, Sullivan North — 10

Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton — 10

Phillip Armitage, Dobyns-Bennett — 9

Mason Britton, David Crockett — 9

Prince Kollie, David Crockett — 9

Ronquille Joyner, David Crockett — 9

Donta Hackler, David Crockett — 8

Jayden Keller, Tennessee High — 8

Chris Thomas, Science Hill — 8

Bryson Crabtree, Sullivan Central — 8

Braden Anderson, Science Hill — 7

Gage Chambers, Hampton — 7

Will Nottingham, Sullivan Central — 6

Caleb Oaks, Hampton — 6

Conor Jones, Hampton — 6

Isaiah Greenwell, Hampton — 6

Matthew Bahn, Happy Valley — 6

Yancy Dolen, Sullivan North — 6

Cade Maupin, Elizabethton — 5

Isaiah Smith, Tennessee High — 5

Cole McBrayer, Tennessee High — 5

Nathan Harkleroad, Sullivan South — 5

Phillip Page, Daniel Boone — 5

Dalton Harkleroad, Dobyns-Bennett — 5

Jordan Campbell, Happy Valley — 5

 

PASSING TOUCHDOWNS

Cade Larkins, David Crockett — 28

Connor Batchelder, Science Hill — 21

Cole McBrayer, Tennessee High — 18

Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton — 17

Zane Whitson, Dobyns-Bennett — 16

Conor Jones, Hampton — 15

Will Nottingham, Sullivan Central — 14

Landon Ramsey, Unaka — 12

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 10

Brock Thompson, Unicoi County — 8

Dylan White, Sullivan East — 6

Eli Ayers, Happy Valley — 6

Conner Wilson, Sullivan Central — 5

Kaleb Worley, Daniel Boone — 5

 

EXTRA POINTS

Edison Gouge, David Crockett — 41-43

Jaxton Holly, Elizabethton — 40-40

Jaden Alderson, Dobyns-Bennett — 40-40

Miguel Vasquez, Unicoi County — 38-43

Kade Hensley, Science Hill — 30-30

Peter Egbert, Cherokee — 20-21

Jacob Jenkins, Daniel Boone — 15-20

 

FIELD GOALS

Kade Hensley, Science Hill — 7-10

Jaden Alderson, Dobyns-Bennett — 6-8

Jacob Jenkins, Daniel Boone — 5-6

Jaxton Holly, Elizabethton — 3-3

Dawson Dykes, Volunteer — 2-2

 

DEFENSE

TACKLES

Tater Haun, Cherokee — 105

Nick Bowers, Unaka — 102

Luke Roberts, Happy Valley — 92

Conner Smith, Cherokee — 91

Marquise Cole, Happy Valley — 79

Drew Smith, Unaka — 76

Deuce Morton, Elizabethton —73

Jay Moody, Sullivan Central — 71

Will Tittle, Happy Valley — 71

Lane Garland, Unicoi County — 67

Kamden Richardson, Happy Valley — 67

Conner Bailey, Tennessee High — 66

Roby Lemmon, Unicoi County — 66

Cameron Slone, Happy Valley — 62

Dale Potter, Sullivan North — 61

Tristan Jobe, Sullivan North — 61

Jackson Martin, Dobyns-Bennett — 58

Braxton Kulbacki, Dobyns-Bennett — 58

Kody Lewis, Unicoi County — 57

Eli Phillips, Happy Valley — 56

Andrew Little, Happy Valley — 56

Jet Harris, Dobyns-Bennett — 55

Mason Hicks, Happy Valley — 55

L.J. Mitchell, Unicoi County — 54

Bryce Snyder, Tennessee High — 54

Joseph Kechter, Elizabethton — 53

Carson Stresemann, Elizabethton — 50

Timmy Mounts, Happy Valley — 50

Nicholas Copenhaver, Science Hill — 49

Brandon Ramsey, Cherokee — 48

Austin Bibee, Sullivan Central — 47

Damian Duff, Tennessee High — 47

Trevor Dowdell, Tennessee High — 47

Prince Kollie, David Crockett — 46

Devin Ramsey, Unaka — 45

Nate Whitley, Dobyns-Bennett — 44

Brenden Reid, David Crockett — 44

Nathan Moody, Sullivan Central — 43

Isaiah Smith, Unicoi County — 43

Bobe Allen, Cherokee — 42

Brayden Reid, David Crockett — 42

Jacob Fields, Sullivan Central — 42

Daniel Shearl, Unaka — 41

Yancy Dolen, Sullivan North — 41

Johny Loyd, David Crockett — 41

Jordan Haynes, Elizabethton — 40

 

TACKLES FOR LOSS

Zhante Breedlove, Unicoi County — 14

Damian Duff, Tennessee High — 10

Cam Necessary, Sullivan South — 9.5

Tater Haun, Cherokee — 9

Jackson Martin, Dobyns-Bennett — 9

L.J. Mitchell, Unicoi County — 9

Roby Lemmon, Unicoi County — 9

Nathan Harkleroad, Sullivan South — 8

Carson Stresemann, Elizabethton — 7

Austin Bibee, Sullivan Central — 7

Cameron Lambert, Sullivan Central — 7

Blaine Greer, David Crockett — 7

Jet Harris, Dobyns-Bennett — 7

Braxton Kulbacki, Dobyns-Bennett — 6

Ian McKinney, Science Hill — 6

Rodrigo Castellon, Unicoi County — 6

Tony Davis, David Crockett — 5.5

Lane Garland, Unicoi County — 5

Nick Bowers, Unaka — 5

Blake Collier, Dobyns-Bennett — 5

Jaiden Miles, Science Hill — 5

Johny Loyd, David Crockett — 5

Logan Booher, Tennessee High — 5

Bryce Snyder, Tennessee High — 5

Justice Sutton, Science Hill — 4.5

Caleb Hackler, David Crockett — 4.5

 

SACKS

Damian Duff, Tennessee High — 8

L.J. Mitchell, Unicoi County — 8

Jackson Martin, Dobyns-Bennett — 7

Jet Harris, Dobyns-Bennett — 7

Brandon Ramsey, Cherokee — 5

Eli Penix, Daniel Boone — 5

Braxton Kulbacki, Dobyns-Bennett — 4

Timmy Mounts, Happy Valley — 4

Bryce Snyder, Tennessee High — 4

Jim Morris, Sullivan South — 4

Zhante Breedlove, Unicoi County — 4

Austin Bibee, Sullivan Central — 3.5

Kain Rogers, Science Hill — 3

Bobe Allen, Cherokee — 3

Deacon Bragg, Sullivan South — 3

Nick Bowers, Unaka — 3

Carson Stresemann, Elizabethton — 3

Fonzo Booker, Dobyns-Bennett — 3

Cole Bishop, Daniel Boone — 3

Logan Booher, Tennessee High — 3

Kamden Richardson, Happy Valley — 3

Eli Phillips, Happy Valley — 3

INTERCEPTIONS

Nicholas Copenhaver, Science Hill — 4

Blake Candler, Sullivan South — 4

Joshua Santiago, Science Hill — 3

Conor Jones, Hampton — 3

Gage Chambers, Hampton — 3

Robbie O’Dell, Unicoi County — 3

Jake Roberts, Elizabethton — 3

Devin Ramsey, Unaka — 3

Dale Potter, Sullivan North — 3

Daniel Lusk, Daniel Boone — 3

Isaiah Smith, Tennessee High — 3

Isaiah Pruitt, Sullivan North — 2

Christian Hill, Sullivan North — 2

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 2

Jonah Jones, Hampton — 2

Donta Hackler, David Crockett — 2

Ronquille Joyner, David Crockett — 2

Cade Maupin, Elizabethton — 2

Zach Hartley, Elizabethton — 2

Deuce Morton, Elizabethton — 2

Trevor Dowdell, Tennessee High — 2

Reece Proffitt, Tennessee High — 2

Daniel Shearl, Unaka — 2

Cameron Lambert, Sullivan Central — 2

Lance Pollack, Sullivan South — 2

Brock Thompson, Unicoi County — 2

Brennan Blair, Daniel Boone — 2

 

FUMBLE RECOVERIES

Timmy Mounts, Happy Valley — 5

Will Nottingham, Sullivan Central — 4

Caleb Bowman, David Crockett — 3

Brayden Reid, David Crockett — 3

Nick Harrison, Sullivan Central — 3

Jackson Martin, Dobyns-Bennett — 2

Austin Cunningham, Daniel Boone — 2

Nicholas Copenhaver, Science Hill — 2

Christian Hill, Sullivan North — 2

Tyler Fugate, Sullivan North — 2

Deacon Bragg, Sullivan South — 2

Eli Topping, Sullivan South — 2

Andrew Little, Happy Valley — 2

 

TEAM DEFENSE

TURNOVERS GAINED

1. David Crockett — 19

2. Tennessee High — 17

2. Sullivan Central — 17

4. Sullivan South — 16

4. Dobyns-Bennett — 16

6. Unicoi County — 15

6. Elizabethton — 15

8. Science Hill — 13

8. Happy Valley — 13

10. Daniel Boone — 12

11. Hampton — 9

 

POINTS ALLOWED

1. Dobyns-Bennett — 46

2. Happy Valley — 92

3. Elizabethton — 98

4. Hampton — 108

5. Tennessee High — 114

6. David Crockett — 145

7. Johnson County — 146

8. Sullivan South — 159

9. Unicoi County — 173

10. Sullivan North — 193

10. Daniel Boone — 193

12. Cherokee — 209

13. Cloudland — 240

14. Science Hill — 243

15. Sullivan East — 264

16. Volunteer — 296

17. Sullivan Central — 297

18. Unaka — 339

 

TEAM OFFENSE

POINTS SCORED

1. David Crockett — 318

2. Elizabethton — 314

3. Dobyns-Bennett — 308

4. Unicoi County — 302

5. Tennessee High — 291

6. Science Hill — 256

7. Hampton — 253

8. Sullivan South — 228

9. Cherokee — 220

10. Unaka — 208

11. Sullivan North — 191

12. Cloudland — 174

13. Sullivan Central — 171

14. Daniel Boone — 158

15. Happy Valley — 155

16. Volunteer — 146

17. Johnson County — 145

18. Sullivan East — 113

Johnson City Press Videos