logo



NET stats: Unicoi's Lewis near the top in two categories

Douglas Fritz • Oct 17, 2019 at 5:13 PM

Unicoi County’s Kody Lewis stands in the No. 2 spot in both rushing yards and touchdowns this season.

The Blue Devils’ senior running back is approaching a 1,000-yard season and has reached the end zone 13 times. He is part of this week’s Northeast Tennessee Statistical Leaders for high school football. 

THROUGH WEEK 8

OFFENSE

PASSING YARDS

Connor Batchelder, Science Hill — 1,777

Cade Larkins, David Crockett — 1,689

Cole McBrayer, Tennessee High — 1,356

Zane Whitson, Dobyns-Bennett — 1,080

Will Nottingham, Sullivan Central — 1,043

Landon Ramsey, Unaka — 1,029

Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton — 988

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 952

Conor Jones, Hampton — 738

Brock Thompson, Unicoi County — 696

Garrison Barrett, Volunteer — 620

Kaleb Worley, Daniel Boone — 445

Dylan White, Sullivan East — 428

Eli Ayers, Happy Valley — 418

 

RUSHING YARDS

Julian Reed, Sullivan South — 1,093

Kody Lewis, Unicoi County — 907

Logan Benway, Unaka — 740

Chris Thomas, Science Hill — 726

Cade Maupin, Elizabethton — 665

Ronquille Joyner, David Crockett — 614

Tyler Tesnear, Dobyns-Bennett — 550

Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton — 545

Trent Price, Cherokee — 515

Yancy Dolen, Sullivan North — 471

Phillip Armitage, Dobyns-Bennett — 466

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 459

Matthew Bahn, Happy Valley — 444

Austin Hartsock, Sullivan North — 442

Dale Potter, Sullivan North — 417

Diego Diaz, Unicoi County — 399

Brennan Blair, Daniel Boone — 378

Cameron Johnson, Volunteer — 375

Macon Barden, Hampton — 341

Ethan Bergeron, Sullivan South — 334

Caleb Oaks, Hampton — 321

Malik Bowman, Science Hill — 318

J. Campbell, Happy Valley — 317

 

RECEIVING YARDS

Prince Kollie, David Crockett — 712

Donta Hackler, David Crockett — 509

Parker Hughes, Elizabethton — 501

Cole Torbett, Science Hill — 490

Peyton Derrick, Volunteer — 460

Bryson Crabtree, Sullivan Central — 433

Devin Ramsey, Unaka — 428

Solomon Dunn, Science Hill — 395

Phillip Page, Daniel Boone — 334

Mason Britton, David Crockett — 324

Chris Thomas, Science Hill — 304

Jayden Keller, Tennessee High — 301

Jonas Leeper, Cherokee — 295

Reece Proffitt, Tennessee High — 290

Andrew Little, Happy Valley — 273

Conner Wilson, Sullivan Central — 271

Kelvin Coleman, Tennessee High — 260

Will Tittle, Happy Valley — 259

Zach Hartley, Elizabethton — 256

Daniel Shearl, Unaka — 252

 

TOUCHDOWNS

Julian Reed, Sullivan South — 14

Kody Lewis, Unicoi County — 13

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 13

Logan Benway, Unaka — 12

Tyler Tesnear, Dobyns-Bennett — 11

Parker Hughes, Elizabethton — 10

Mason Britton, David Crockett — 9

Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton — 9

Prince Kollie, David Crockett — 8

Ronquille Joyner, David Crockett — 8

Jayden Keller, Tennessee High — 8

Chris Thomas, Science Hill — 8

Phillip Armitage, Dobyns-Bennett — 8

Braden Anderson, Science Hill — 7

Donta Hackler, David Crockett — 7

Gage Chambers, Hampton — 7

Bryson Crabtree, Sullivan Central — 7

Will Nottingham, Sullivan Central — 6

Caleb Oaks, Hampton — 6

Matthew Bahn, Happy Valley — 6

Cade Maupin, Elizabethton — 5

Isaiah Smith, Tennessee High — 5

 

PASSING TOUCHDOWNS

Cade Larkins, David Crockett — 26

Connor Batchelder, Science Hill — 21

Cole McBrayer, Tennessee High — 17

Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton — 15

Conor Jones, Hampton — 14

Will Nottingham, Sullivan Central — 12

Zane Whitson, Dobyns-Bennett — 12

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 10

Landon Ramsey, Unaka — 10

Brock Thompson, Unicoi County — 7

Dylan White, Sullivan East — 5

Eli Ayers, Happy Valley — 5

 

EXTRA POINTS

Edison Gouge, David Crockett — 38-40

Jaxton Holly, Elizabethton — 37-37

Jaden Alderson, Dobyns-Bennett — 34-34

Miguel Vasquez, Unicoi County — 33-35

Kade Hensley, Science Hill — 30-30

Peter Egbert, Cherokee — 20-21

Jacob Jenkins, Daniel Boone — 14-17

 

FIELD GOALS

Kade Hensley, Science Hill — 7-10

Jaden Alderson, Dobyns-Bennett — 6-8

Jacob Jenkins, Daniel Boone — 4-5

Dawson Dykes, Volunteer — 2-2

Jaxton Holly, Elizabethton — 2-2

DEFENSE

TACKLES

Tater Haun, Cherokee — 105

Conner Smith, Cherokee — 91

Nick Bowers, Unaka — 87

Luke Roberts, Happy Valley — 70

Deuce Morton, Elizabethton — 67

Drew Smith, Unaka — 66

Roby Lemmon, Unicoi County — 63

Lane Garland, Unicoi County — 60

Marquise Cole, Happy Valley — 57

Kamden Richardson, Happy Valley — 55

Jay Moody, Sullivan Central — 55

Kody Lewis, Unicoi County — 55

Conner Bailey, Tennessee High — 55

Jackson Martin, Dobyns-Bennett — 54

Braxton Kulbacki, Dobyns-Bennett — 52

Nicholas Copenhaver, Science Hill — 49

Cameron Slone, Happy Valley — 48

Brandon Ramsey, Cherokee — 48

Bryce Snyder, Tennessee High — 47

Mason Hicks, Happy Valley — 46

L.J. Mitchell, Unicoi County — 46

Jet Harris, Dobyns-Bennett — 45

Devin Ramsey, Unaka — 45

Joseph Kechter, Elizabethton — 44

Will Tittle, Happy Valley — 44

Damian Duff, Tennessee High — 44

Trevor Dowdell, Tennessee High — 42

Bobe Allen, Cherokee — 42

Daniel Shearl, Unaka — 41

Nate Whitley, Dobyns-Bennett — 41

Carson Stresemann, Elizabethton — 41

Austin Bibee, Sullivan Central — 40

Justice Sutton, Science Hill — 40

Malik Bowman, Science Hill — 38

Zhante Breedlove, Unicoi County — 37

Prince Kollie, David Crockett — 37

Brayden Reid, David Crockett — 37

Johny Loyd, David Crockett — 36

Andrew Little, Happy Valley — 35

Nathan Moody, Sullivan Central — 35

 

TACKLES FOR LOSS

Zhante Breedlove, Unicoi County — 13

Damian Duff, Tennessee High — 10

Tater Haun, Cherokee — 9

Jackson Martin, Dobyns-Bennett — 9

Roby Lemmon, Unicoi County — 8

Nathan Harkleroad, Sullivan South — 8

Cam Necessary, Sullivan South — 6.5

Austin Bibee, Sullivan Central — 6

Ian McKinney, Science Hill — 6

L.J. Mitchell, Unicoi County — 6

Tony Davis, David Crockett — 5.5

Blaine Greer, David Crockett — 5.5

Lane Garland, Unicoi County — 5

Nick Bowers, Unaka — 5

Blake Collier, Dobyns-Bennett — 5

Jaiden Miles, Science Hill — 5

Carson Stresemann, Elizabethton — 5

Bryce Snyder, Tennessee High — 5

Justice Sutton, Science Hill — 4.5

Caleb Hackler, David Crockett — 4.5

 

SACKS

Damian Duff, Tennessee High — 8

Jackson Martin, Dobyns-Bennett — 7

L.J. Mitchell, Unicoi County — 5

Brandon Ramsey, Cherokee — 5

Eli Penix, Daniel Boone — 5

Braxton Kulbacki, Dobyns-Bennett — 4

Jet Harris, Dobyns-Bennett — 4

Timmy Mounts, Happy Valley — 4

Bryce Snyder, Tennessee High — 4

Austin Bibee, Sullivan Central — 3.5

Kain Rogers, Science Hill — 3

Bobe Allen, Cherokee — 3

Zhante Breedlove, Unicoi County — 3

Deacon Bragg, Sullivan South — 3

Jim Morris, Sullivan South — 3

Nick Bowers, Unaka — 3

Fonzo Booker, Dobyns-Bennett — 3

 

INTERCEPTIONS

Nicholas Copenhaver, Science Hill — 4

Joshua Santiago, Science Hill — 3

Conor Jones, Hampton — 3

Gage Chambers, Hampton — 3

Robbie O’Dell, Unicoi County — 3

Blake Candler, Sullivan South — 3

Jake Roberts, Elizabethton — 3

Devin Ramsey, Unaka — 3

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 2

Jonah Jones, Hampton — 2

Donta Hackler, David Crockett — 2

Cade Maupin, Elizabethton — 2

Zach Hartley, Elizabethton — 2

Deuce Morton, Elizabethton — 2

Trevor Dowdell, Tennessee High — 2

Reece Proffitt, Tennessee High — 2

Isaiah Smith, Tennessee High — 2

Daniel Shearl, Unaka — 2

Cameron Lambert, Sullivan Central — 2

 

FUMBLE RECOVERIES

Will Nottingham, Sullivan Central — 4

Timmy Mounts, Happy Valley — 3

Caleb Bowman, David Crockett — 3

Brayden Reid, David Crockett — 3

Nick Harrison, Sullivan Central — 3

Jackson Martin, Dobyns-Bennett — 2

Austin Cunningham, Daniel Boone — 2

Nicholas Copenhaver, Science Hill — 2

TEAM DEFENSE

TURNOVERS GAINED

1. David Crockett — 17

2. Sullivan Central — 16

3. Tennessee High — 15

4. Elizabethton — 14

5. Science Hill — 13

5. Dobyns-Bennett — 13

7. Unicoi County — 11

7. Sullivan South — 11

9. Happy Valley — 9

9. Daniel Boone — 9

9. Hampton — 9

 

POINTS ALLOWED

1. Dobyns-Bennett — 46

2. Happy Valley — 68

3. Elizabethton — 77

4. Tennessee High — 93

5. Hampton — 108

6. Unicoi County — 138

7. Sullivan South — 152

8. David Crockett — 157

9. Johnson County — 164

10. Sullivan North — 179

11. Daniel Boone — 180

12. Cherokee — 209

13. Cloudland — 212

14. Sullivan East — 222

15. Science Hill — 253

16. Sullivan Central — 259

17. Volunteer — 268

18. Unaka — 279

TEAM OFFENSE

POINTS SCORED

1. Elizabethton — 290

2. David Crockett — 278

3. Dobyns-Bennett — 266

4. Tennessee High — 263

5. Science Hill — 256

6. Unicoi County — 247

7. Hampton — 223

8. Cherokee — 220

9. Sullivan South — 186

10. Unaka — 170

11. Sullivan North — 167

12. Sullivan Central — 152

13. Happy Valley — 141

14. Daniel Boone — 128

15. Cloudland — 124

16. Volunteer — 123

17. Sullivan East — 106

18. Johnson County — 100

Johnson City Press Videos