logo



NET stats: Crockett's Kollie is area's leading receiver

Douglas Fritz • Updated Oct 10, 2019 at 4:06 PM

Through seven weeks of the high school football season, David Crockett’s Prince Kollie is the area’s top receiver with 684 yards.

Kollie has recorded the total in just five statistically counting games. The Pioneers had a suspended game against Ooltewah in Week 1, where the stats do not officially count at this time.

Here is a look at the other Northeast Tennessee statistical leaders:

OFFENSE

PASSING YARDS

Connor Batchelder, Science Hill 1,563

Cade Larkins, David Crockett — 1,456

Cole McBrayer, Tennessee High — 1,226

Landon Ramsey, Unaka — 1,029

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 952

Zane Whitson, Dobyns-Bennett — 940

Will Nottingham, Sullivan Central — 909

Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton — 780

Brock Thompson, Unicoi County — 696

Garrison Barrett, Volunteer — 620

Conor Jones, Hampton — 616

Dylan White, Sullivan East — 400

Eli Ayers, Happy Valley — 341

Kaleb Worley, Daniel Boone — 322

Eli Dorton, Volunteer — 254

 

RUSHING YARDS

Julian Reed, Sullivan South 1,093

Kody Lewis, Unicoi County — 907

Logan Benway, Unaka — 740

Chris Thomas, Science Hill — 656

Cade Maupin, Elizabethton — 627

Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton — 492

Ronquille Joyner, David Crockett — 472

Yancy Dolen, Sullivan North — 471

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 459

Tyler Tesnear, Dobyns-Bennett — 442

Austin Hartsock, Sullivan North — 442

Dale Potter, Sullivan North — 417

Diego Diaz, Unicoi County — 399

Trent Price, Cherokee — 385

Cameron Johnson, Volunteer — 375

Phillip Armitage, Dobyns-Bennett — 356

Matthew Bahn, Happy Valley — 346

Caleb Oaks, Hampton — 309

Ethan Bergeron, Sullivan South — 308

Macon Barden, Hampton — 307

 

RECEIVING YARDS

Prince Kollie, David Crockett 684

Peyton Derrick, Volunteer — 460

Devin Ramsey, Unaka — 428

Parker Hughes, Elizabethton — 398

Cole Torbett, Science Hill — 395

Bryson Crabtree, Sullivan Central — 383

Donta Hackler, David Crockett — 368

Solomon Dunn, Science Hill — 356

Chris Thomas, Science Hill — 304

Jonas Leeper, Cherokee — 295

Jayden Keller, Tennessee High — 280

Andrew Little, Happy Valley — 272

Mason Britton, David Crockett — 266

Daniel Shearl, Unaka — 252

Reece Proffitt, Tennessee High — 249

Conner Wilson, Sullivan Central — 239

Gage Chambers, Hampton — 235

Peyton Whitson, Unicoi County — 234

Nacir Sensabaugh, Dobyns-Bennett — 227

Will Tittle, Happy Valley — 222

Evan Huff, Unicoi County — 220

Connor Smith, Cherokee — 218

Kelvin Coleman, Tennessee High — 214

Phillip Page, Daniel Boone — 207

 

TOUCHDOWNS

Julian Reed, Sullivan South 14

Kody Lewis, Unicoi County — 13

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 13

Logan Benway, Unaka — 12

Tyler Tesnear, Dobyns-Bennett — 9

Prince Kollie, David Crockett — 8

Parker Hughes, Elizabethton — 8

Chris Thomas, Science Hill — 8

Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton — 7

Jayden Keller, Tennessee High — 7

Ronquille Joyner, David Crockett — 7

Mason Britton, David Crockett — 7

Will Nottingham, Sullivan Central — 6

Braden Anderson, Science Hill — 6

Bryson Crabtree, Sullivan Central — 6

Caleb Oaks, Hampton — 6

Gage Chambers, Hampton — 6

Cade Maupin, Elizabethton — 5

Matthew Bahn, Happy Valley — 5

 

PASSING TOUCHDOWNS

Cade Larkins, David Crockett 21

Connor Batchelder, Science Hill — 17

Cole McBrayer, Tennessee High — 14

Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton — 12

Conor Jones, Hampton — 11

Zane Whitson, Dobyns-Bennett — 11

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 10

Landon Ramsey, Unaka — 10

Will Nottingham, Sullivan Central — 9

Brock Thompson, Unicoi County — 7

Dylan White, Sullivan East — 5

Eli Ayers, Happy Valley — 5

 

EXTRA POINTS

Miguel Vasquez, Unicoi County 33-35

Jaxton Holly, Elizabethton — 32-32

Edison Gouge, David Crockett — 30-32

Jaden Alderson, Dobyns-Bennett — 28-29

Kade Hensley, Science Hill — 24-24

Peter Egbert, Cherokee — 20-21

 

FIELD GOALS

Kade Hensley, Science Hill 7-10

Jaden Alderson, Dobyns-Bennett — 5-7

Jacob Jenkins, Daniel Boone — 3-3

Dawson Dykes, Volunteer — 2-2

Jaxton Holly, Elizabethton — 2-2

DEFENSE

TACKLES

Tater Haun, Cherokee 93

Nick Bowers, Unaka — 87

Conner Smith, Cherokee — 83

Luke Roberts, Happy Valley — 70

Drew Smith, Unaka — 66

Roby Lemmon, Unicoi County — 63

Deuce Morton, Elizabethton — 62

Lane Garland, Unicoi County — 60

Marquise Cole, Happy Valley — 57

Kamden Richardson, Happy Valley — 55

Kody Lewis, Unicoi County — 55

Cameron Slone, Happy Valley — 48

Jay Moody, Sullivan Central — 48

Brandon Ramsey, Cherokee — 48

Mason Hicks, Happy Valley — 46

L.J. Mitchell, Unicoi County — 46

Devin Ramsey, Unaka — 45

Braxton Kulbacki, Dobyns-Bennett — 45

Jackson Martin, Dobyns-Bennett — 45

Daniel Shearl, Unaka — 41

Will Tittle, Happy Valley — 44

Bobe Allen, Cherokee — 42

Bryce Snyder, Tennessee High — 38

Joseph Kechter, Elizabethton — 38

Nicholas Copenhaver, Science Hill — 38

Jet Harris, Dobyns-Bennett — 37

Zhante Breedlove, Unicoi County — 37

Trevor Dowdell, Tennessee High — 35

Carson Stresemann, Elizabethton — 35

Andrew Little, Happy Valley — 35

 

TACKLES FOR LOSS

Zhante Breedlove, Unicoi County 13

Tater Haun, Cherokee — 9

Jackson Martin, Dobyns-Bennett — 9

Roby Lemmon, Unicoi County — 8

Nathan Harkleroad, Sullivan South — 8

Damian Duff, Tennessee High — 7

Ian McKinney, Science Hill — 6

L.J. Mitchell, Unicoi County — 6

Cam Necessary, Sullivan South — 5.5

Nick Bowers, Unaka — 5

Tony Davis, David Crockett — 5

Lane Garland, Unicoi County — 5

Austin Bibee, Sullivan Central — 4.5

Jaiden Miles, Science Hill — 4.5

 

SACKS

Jackson Martin, Dobyns-Bennett 7

Damian Duff, Tennessee High — 6

L.J. Mitchell, Unicoi County — 5

Brandon Ramsey, Cherokee — 5

Braxton Kulbacki, Dobyns-Bennett — 4

Timmy Mounts, Happy Valley — 4

Kain Rogers, Science Hill — 3

Bobe Allen, Cherokee — 3

Zhante Breedlove, Unicoi County — 3

Bryce Snyder, Tennessee High — 3

Deacon Bragg, Sullivan South — 3

Jim Morris, Sullivan South — 3

Nick Bowers, Unaka — 3

 

INTERCEPTIONS

Joshua Santiago, Science Hill 3
Nicholas Copenhaver, Science Hill 3
Robbie O'Dell, Unicoi County 3
Blake Candler, Sullivan South 3
Jake Roberts, Elizabethton 3
Devin Ramsey, Unaka 3

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 2

Conor Jones, Hampton — 2

Jonah Jones, Hampton — 2

Donta Hackler, David Crockett — 2

Cade Maupin, Elizabethton — 2

Zach Hartley, Elizabethton — 2

Deuce Morton, Elizabethton — 2

Trevor Dowdell, Tennessee High — 2

Daniel Shearl, Unaka — 2

Cameron Lambert, Sullivan Central — 2

 

FUMBLE RECOVERIES

Timmy Mounts, Happy Valley 3
Caleb Bowman, David Crockett 3
Nick Harrison, Sullivan Central 3
Will Nottingham, Sullivan Central 3

Brayden Reid, David Crockett — 2

Austin Cunningham, Daniel Boone — 2

 

TEAM DEFENSE

TURNOVERS GAINED

David Crockett — 15

Sullivan Central — 15

Elizabethton — 13

Unicoi County — 11

Science Hill — 11

Happy Valley — 9

Sullivan South — 8

Dobyns-Bennett — 8

Hampton — 6

 

POINTS ALLOWED

1. Dobyns-Bennett — 33

2. Elizabethton — 58

3. Happy Valley — 62

4. Tennessee High — 79

5. David Crockett — 81

6. Hampton — 102

7. Sullivan South — 103

8. Unicoi County — 138

9. Johnson County — 151

10. Cherokee — 153

11. Daniel Boone — 166

12. Cloudland — 170

13. Sullivan North — 179

14. Sullivan East — 194

15. Volunteer — 224

16. Science Hill — 238

17. Sullivan Central — 245

18. Unaka — 279

 

TEAM OFFENSE

POINTS SCORED

1. Unicoi County — 247

2. Elizabethton — 239

3. Dobyns-Bennett — 228

4. David Crockett — 222

5. Science Hill — 214

6. Tennessee High — 213

7. Cherokee — 200

8. Sullivan South — 186

9. Hampton — 181

10. Unaka — 170

11. Sullivan North — 167

12. Happy Valley — 128

13. Sullivan Central — 124

14. Cloudland — 118

15. Volunteer — 109

16. Johnson County — 94

17. Sullivan East — 92

18. Daniel Boone — 84

Johnson City Press Videos