logo



South's Reed tops NET in rushing, touchdowns

Douglas Fritz • Oct 3, 2019 at 5:17 PM

Sullivan South had its bye last week, but running back Julian Reed maintained his lead as the area’s top rusher and touchdown scorer.

Here is a look at the Northeast Tennessee statistical leaders through games of Week 6.

OFFENSE

PASSING YARDS

Cade Larkins, David Crockett — 1,456

Connor Batchelder, Science Hill — 1,328

Cole McBrayer, Tennessee High — 1,043

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 864

Will Nottingham, Sullivan Central — 843

Landon Ramsey, Unaka — 837

Zane Whitson, Dobyns-Bennett — 778

Garrison Barrett, Volunteer — 620

Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton — 616

Brock Thompson, Unicoi County — 545

Dylan White, Sullivan East — 372

Conor Jones, Hampton — 296

Eli Dorton, Volunteer — 254

Kaleb Worley, Daniel Boone — 228

Ethan Bergeron, Sullivan South — 185

RUSHING YARDS

Julian Reed, Sullivan South — 1,015

Kody Lewis, Unicoi County — 759

Logan Benway, Unaka — 653

Cade Maupin, Elizabethton — 560

Chris Thomas, Science Hill — 544

Ronquille Joyner, David Crockett — 472

Yancy Dolen, Sullivan North — 471

Austin Hartsock, Sullivan North — 442

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 432

Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton — 427

Dale Potter, Sullivan North — 417

Cameron Johnson, Volunteer — 375

Diego Diaz, Unicoi County — 368

Tyler Tesnear, Dobyns-Bennett — 365

Phillip Armitage, Dobyns-Bennett — 312

Trent Price, Cherokee — 278

Matthew Bahn, Happy Valley — 257

RECEIVING YARDS

Prince Kollie, David Crockett — 684

Peyton Derrick, Volunteer — 460

Devin Ramsey, Unaka — 390

Donta Hackler, David Crockett — 368

Solomon Dunn, Science Hill — 339

Cole Torbett, Science Hill — 333

Bryson Crabtree, Sullivan Central — 326

Parker Hughes, Elizabethton — 302

Jayden Keller, Tennessee High — 280

Mason Britton, David Crockett — 266

Reece Proffitt, Tennessee High — 249

Andrew Little, Happy Valley — 246

Conner Wilson, Sullivan Central — 232

Jonas Leeper, Cherokee — 231

Daniel Shearl, Unaka — 227

Nacir Sensabaugh, Dobyns-Bennett — 227

Connor Smith, Cherokee — 218

Kelvin Coleman, Tennessee High — 214

Chris Thomas, Science Hill — 181

TOUCHDOWNS

Julian Reed, Sullivan South — 13

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 11

Logan Benway, Unaka — 10

Kody Lewis, Unicoi County — 10

Prince Kollie, David Crockett — 8

Chris Thomas, Science Hill — 7

Jayden Keller, Tennessee High — 7

Tyler Tesnear, Dobyns-Bennett — 7

Ronquille Joyner, David Crockett — 7

Mason Britton, David Crockett — 7

Parker Hughes, Elizabethton — 7

Braden Anderson, Science Hill — 6

Bryson Crabtree, Sullivan Central — 6

Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton — 6

Caleb Oaks, Hampton — 6

Cade Maupin, Elizabethton — 5

Andrew Little, Happy Valley — 4

Gage Chambers, Hampton — 4

PASSING TOUCHDOWNS

Cade Larkins, David Crockett — 21

Connor Batchelder, Science Hill — 15

Cole McBrayer, Tennessee High — 11

Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton — 11

Will Nottingham, Sullivan Central — 9

Bryson Crabtree, Sullivan Central — 9

Zane Whitson, Dobyns-Bennett — 9

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 8

Landon Ramsey, Unaka — 8

Brock Thompson, Unicoi County — 5

Dylan White, Sullivan East — 5

EXTRA POINTS

Edison Gouge, David Crockett — 30-32

Miguel Vasquez, Unicoi County — 29-30

Jaxton Holly, Elizabethton — 28-28

Jaden Alderson, Dobyns-Bennett — 23-24

Kade Hensley, Science Hill — 22-22

Peter Egbert, Cherokee — 20-21

FIELD GOALS

Kade Hensley, Science Hill — 6-8

Jaden Alderson, Dobyns-Bennett — 5-7

Jacob Jenkins, Daniel Boone — 3-3

Dawson Dykes, Volunteer — 2-2

DEFENSE

TACKLES

Tater Haun, Cherokee — 83

Conner Smith, Cherokee — 66

Luke Roberts, Happy Valley — 64

Nick Bowers, Unaka — 63

Drew Smith, Unaka — 56

Roby Lemmon, Unicoi County — 52

Lane Garland, Unicoi County — 51

Marquise Cole, Happy Valley — 51

Kamden Richardson, Happy Valley — 49

Kody Lewis, Unicoi County — 49

Deuce Morton, Elizabethton — 45

Cameron Slone, Happy Valley — 43

Bobe Allen, Cherokee — 42

Mason Hicks, Happy Valley — 41

Daniel Shearl, Unaka — 41

Brandon Ramsey, Cherokee — 40

Bryce Snyder, Tennessee High — 38

Jet Harris, Dobyns-Bennett — 37

Jay Moody, Sullivan Central — 37

Will Tittle, Happy Valley — 37

Braxton Kulbacki, Dobyns-Bennett — 36

Devin Ramsey, Unaka — 36

Trevor Dowdell, Tennessee High — 35

Nate Whitley, Dobyns-Bennett — 34

Jackson Martin, Dobyns-Bennett — 34

Nicholas Copenhaver, Science Hill — 33

Andrew Little, Happy Valley — 33

L.J. Mitchell, Unicoi County — 33

Damian Duff, Tennessee High — 32

Zhante Breedlove, Unicoi County — 32

Prince Kollie, David Crockett — 31

Asa Munson, Sullivan South — 30

Brenden Reid, David Crockett — 30

Joseph Kechter, Elizabethton — 30

Timmy Mounts, Happy Valley — 30

Eli Phillips, Happy Valley — 29

TACKLES FOR LOSS

Zhante Breedlove, Unicoi County — 10

Tater Haun, Cherokee — 9

Jackson Martin, Dobyns-Bennett — 8

Roby Lemmon, Unicoi County — 8

Damian Duff, Tennessee High — 7

Eli Topping, Sullivan South — 6

Ian McKinney, Science Hill — 6

Nick Bowers, Unaka — 5

Tony Davis, David Crockett — 5

Cam Necessary, Sullivan South — 4.5

Blake Collier, Dobyns-Bennett — 4

Lane Garland, Unicoi County — 4

Rodrigo Castellon, Unicoi County — 4

Carson Stresemann, Elizabethton — 4

Conner Smith, Cherokee — 4

SACKS

Damian Duff, Tennessee High — 6

Jackson Martin, Dobyns-Bennett — 5

Braxton Kulbacki, Dobyns-Bennett — 4

Brandon Ramsey, Cherokee — 4

Bobe Allen, Cherokee — 3

Zhante Breedlove, Unicoi County — 3

L.J. Mitchell, Unicoi County — 3

Bryce Snyder, Tennessee High — 3

Deacon Bragg, Sullivan South — 3

Nick Bowers, Unaka — 3

INTERCEPTIONS

Joshua Santiago, Science Hill — 3

Robbie O’Dell, Unicoi County — 3

Blake Candler, Sullivan South — 3

Devin Ramsey, Unaka — 3

Nicholas Copenhaver, Science Hill — 2

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 2

Conor Jones, Hampton — 2

Jonah Jones, Hampton — 2

Donta Hackler, David Crockett — 2

Jake Roberts, Elizabethton — 2

Cade Maupin, Elizabethton — 2

Zach Hartley, Elizabethton — 2

Trevor Dowdell, Tennessee High — 2

Daniel Shearl, Unaka — 2

FUMBLE RECOVERIES

Timmy Mounts, Happy Valley — 3

Caleb Bowman, David Crockett — 3

Brayden Reid, David Crockett — 2

Austin Cunningham, Daniel Boone — 2

Caleb Oaks, Hampton — 2

TEAM DEFENSE

TURNOVERS GAINED

David Crockett — 15

Unicoi County — 12

Elizabethton — 11

Dobyns-Bennett — 8

Science Hill — 8

Happy Valley — 7

Sullivan Central — 6

Johnson City Press Videos