logo



Crockett's Larkins among the area's statistical leaders

Douglas Fritz • Updated Sep 27, 2019 at 10:25 AM

Cade Larkins is the area’s leader in passing yardage, but the David Crockett standout is being chased by Science Hill’s Connor Batchelder.

Here is a look at the Northeast Tennessee statistical leaders (for the Johnson City Press and Times-News coverage area) for teams that reported with season totals.

THROUGH WEEK 5

OFFENSE

PASSING YARDS

Cade Larkins, David Crockett — 1,160

Connor Batchelder, Science Hill — 1,141

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 864

Landon Ramsey, Unaka — 811

Will Nottingham, Sullivan Central — 767

Zane Whitson, Dobyns-Bennett — 626

Garrison Barrett, Volunteer — 620

Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton — 514

Brock Thompson, Unicoi County — 489

Conor Jones, Hampton — 296

Dylan White, Sullivan East — 282

Eli Dorton, Volunteer — 254

Kaleb Worley, Daniel Boone — 193

Ethan Bergeron, Sullivan South — 185

RUSHING YARDS

Julian Reed, Sullivan South — 1,015

Logan Benway, Unaka — 611

Chris Thomas, Science Hill — 539

Kody Lewis, Unicoi County — 486

Cade Maupin, Elizabethton — 439

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 432

Austin Hartsock, Sullivan North — 392

Ronquille Joyner, David Crockett — 389

Yancy Dolen, Sullivan North — 377

Cameron Johnson, Volunteer — 375

Dale Potter, Sullivan North — 361

Tyler Tesnear, Dobyns-Bennett — 328

Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton — 288

Diego Diaz, Unicoi County — 283

Trent Price, Cherokee — 278

Phillip Armitage, Dobyns-Bennett — 274

Matthew Bahn, Happy Valley — 257

RECEIVING YARDS

Prince Kollie, David Crockett — 541

Peyton Derrick, Volunteer — 460

Devin Ramsey, Unaka — 385

Donta Hackler, David Crockett — 336

Solomon Dunn, Science Hill — 321

Cole Torbett, Science Hill — 316

Andrew Little, Happy Valley — 246

Parker Hughes, Elizabethton — 242

Jonas Leeper, Cherokee — 231

Connor Smith, Cherokee — 218

Daniel Shearl, Unaka — 216

Nacir Sensabaugh, Dobyns-Bennett — 212

Mason Britton, David Crockett — 196

Chris Thomas, Science Hill — 184

Evan Huff, Unicoi County — 174

TOUCHDOWNS

Julian Reed, Sullivan South — 13

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 11

Logan Benway, Unaka — 10

Kody Lewis, Unicoi County — 7

Chris Thomas, Science Hill — 7

Ronquille Joyner, David Crockett — 6

Prince Kollie, David Crockett — 6

Mason Britton, David Crockett — 6

Parker Hughes, Elizabethton — 6

Cade Maupin, Elizabethton — 5

Caleb Oaks, Hampton — 5

Tyler Tesnear, Dobyns-Bennett — 4

Phillip Armitage, Dobyns-Bennett — 4

Andrew Little, Happy Valley — 4

Andrew Kanady, Science Hill — 4

Braden Anderson, Science Hill — 4

Cameron Johnson, Volunteer — 4

Gage Chambers, Hampton — 4

PASSING TOUCHDOWNS

Cade Larkins, David Crockett — 16

Connor Batchelder, Science Hill — 15

Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton — 10

Will Nottingham, Sullivan Central — 9

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 8

Landon Ramsey, Unaka — 8

Zane Whitson, Dobyns-Bennett — 8

Brock Thompson, Unicoi County — 5

Dylan White, Sullivan East — 5

EXTRA POINTS

Miguel Vasquez, Unicoi County — 25-26

Edison Gouge, David Crockett — 23-25

Kade Hensley, Science Hill — 22-22

Jaxton Holly, Elizabethton — 22-22

Peter Egbert, Cherokee — 20-21

Jaden Alderson, Dobyns-Bennett — 19-20

FIELD GOALS

Jaden Alderson, Dobyns-Bennett — 4-5

Kade Hensley, Science Hill — 4-5

Jacob Jenkins, Daniel Boone — 3-3

Dawson Dykes, Volunteer — 2-2

DEFENSE

TACKLES

Luke Roberts, Happy Valley — 64

Nick Bowers, Unaka — 57

M. Cole, Happy Valley — 51

Drew Smith, Unaka — 50

Kamden Richardson, Happy Valley — 49

Tater Haun, Cherokee — 48

Lane Garland, Unicoi County — 43

Cameron Slone, Happy Valley — 43

Mason Hicks, Happy Valley — 41

Kody Lewis, Unicoi County — 40

Roby Lemmon, Unicoi County — 40

Deuce Morton, Elizabethton — 38

Will Tittle, Happy Valley — 37

Daniel Shearl, Unaka — 35

Nate Whitley, Dobyns-Bennett — 34

Andrew Little, Happy Valley — 33

Devin Ramsey, Unaka — 33

Jet Harris, Dobyns-Bennett — 31

Asa Munson, Sullivan South — 30

Timmy Mounts, Happy Valley — 30

Eli Phillips, Happy Valley — 29

Zhante Breedlove, Unicoi County — 28

Braxton Kulbacki, Dobyns-Bennett — 28

Prince Kollie, David Crockett — 28

Brandon Ramsey, Cherokee — 27

Brenden Reid, David Crockett — 27

Jackson Martin, Dobyns-Bennett — 26

Connor Smith, Cherokee — 25

Joseph Kechter, Elizabethton — 25

TACKLES FOR LOSS

Tater Haun, Cherokee — 8.5

Zhante Breedlove, Unicoi County — 8

Roby Lemmon, Unicoi County — 7

Eli Topping, Sullivan South — 6

Jackson Martin, Dobyns-Bennett — 5

Cam Necessary, Sullivan South — 4.5

Tony Davis, David Crockett — 4

Blake Collier, Dobyns-Bennett — 4

Nick Bowers, Unaka — 4

INTERCEPTIONS

Joshua Santiago, Science Hill — 3

Robbie O’Dell, Unicoi County — 3

Blake Candler, Sullivan South — 3

Devin Ramsey, Unaka — 3

Nicholas Copenhaver, Science Hill — 2

Collin Trent, Cherokee — 2

Conor Jones, Hampton — 2

Jonah Jones, Hampton — 2

Donta Hackler, David Crockett — 2

Jake Roberts, Elizabethton — 2

Daniel Shearl, Unaka — 2

SACKS

Jackson Martin, Dobyns-Bennett — 4

Brandon Ramsey, Cherokee — 3

Bobe Allen, Cherokee — 3

Zhante Breedlove, Unicoi County — 3

Deacon Bragg, Sullivan South — 3

Nick Bowers, Unaka — 3

Tater Haun, Cherokee — 2.5

FUMBLE RECOVERIES

Timmy Mounts, Happy Valley — 3

Caleb Bowman, David Crockett — 2

Brayden Reid, David Crockett — 2

Austin Cunningham, Daniel Boone — 2

Caleb Oaks, Hampton — 2

TEAM DEFENSE

TOTAL YARDS ALLOWED

Dobyns-Bennett — 726

Unicoi County — 1,145

Science Hill — 1,699

TURNOVERS GAINED

David Crockett — 14

Unicoi County — 11

Elizabethton — 8

Science Hill — 8

Happy Valley — 7

Dobyns-Bennett — 5

Sullivan Central — 5

Johnson City Press Videos