logo



Stat leaders: Crockett's Hackler earns spotlight

Douglas Fritz • Updated Oct 12, 2018 at 11:20 AM

David Crockett is undefeated through seven football games, and receiver Donta Hackler has been a big part of the winning equation.

The 6-foot-4, 190-pound junior has 10 receiving touchdowns to lead Northeast Tennessee in that category, and he is the spotlight player for this week’s Northeast Tennessee stat leaders for Region 1.

THROUGH WEEK 8

OFFENSE

YARDS RUSHING

1,289 — Charlie Cole, Daniel Boone

1,150 — Kody Lewis, Unicoi County

1,096 — Ian Hicks, Dobyns-Bennett

898 — Chris Thomas, Science Hill

864 — Luke Pollack, Sullivan South

858 — Jordan Coffey, Cloudland

806 — Trey Courtney, Cherokee

616 — Nathan Lane, Johnson County

605 — Ronquille Joyner, David Crockett

539 — Julian Reed, Sullivan South

489 — Lane Potter, Hampton

478 — Trent Price, Cherokee

468 — Cole McBrayer, Tennessee High

466 — Ryan Gibson, Tennessee High

463 — Easton Harrell, Daniel Boone

368 — Jaevon Gillespie, Greeneville

364 — Cameron Johnson, Volunteer

347 — Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton

342 — Cade Mitchell, Tennessee High

337 — Troy Arnold, Johnson County

321 — Corbin Patrick, Sullivan East

319 — Will Tittle, Happy Valley

317 — Jackson Harrison, Sullivan Central

311 — Austin Outland, Elizabethton

299 — Cade Ballard, Greeneville

YARDS PASSING

2,089 — Cade Larkins, David Crockett

1,635 — Cade Ballard, Greeneville

1,460— Carter Everett, Elizabethton

1,308 — John Ramsey, Unaka

1,075 — Trey Courtney, Cherokee

1,022 — Eli Dorton, Volunteer

925 — Brock Thompson, Unicoi County

899 — Jackson Harrison, Sullivan Central

803 — Cole McBrayer, Tennessee High

794 — Luke Pollack, Sullivan South

765 — AJ Stewart, Science Hill

729 — Lendon Redwine, Dobyns-Bennett

716 — Dylan White, Sullivan East

635 — Troy Arnold, Johnson County

590 — Easton Harrell, Daniel Boone

530 — Alex Hardin, Hampton

397 — Eli Ayers, Happy Valley

YARDS RECEIVING

735 — Dorien Goddard, Greeneville

735 — Donta Hackler, David Crockett

607 — Jonas Leeper, Cherokee

538 — Peyton Baker, Volunteer

530 — Evan Perkins, Elizabethton

527 — Corey Russell, Elizabethton

506 — Micah Robinson, David Crockett

465 — Devon Jarrett, Unaka

458 — Brett Strother, Unicoi County

432 — John Kollie, David Crockett

399 — Cameron Hite, Greeneville

397 — Parker Hughes, Elizabethton

331 — Devin Ramsey, Unaka

329 — Connor Smith, Cherokee

277 — Bryson Crabtree, Sullivan Central

274 — Gavin Parker, Sullivan South

268 — Blake Scher, Sullivan East

PASSING TDs

26 — Cade Larkins, David Crockett

24 — Cade Ballard, Greeneville

21 — Carter Everett, Elizabethton

14 — Brock Thompson, Unicoi County

11 — Cole McBrayer, Tennessee High

10 — Jackson Harrison, Sullivan Central

9 — Easton Harrell, Daniel Boone

7 — Trey Courtney, Cherokee

6 — AJ Stewart, Science Hill

6 — Dylan White, Sullivan East

6 — Eli Dorton, Volunteer

6 — Alex Hardin, Hampton

6 — Eli Ayers, Happy Valley

6 — John Ramsey, Unaka

5 — Luke Pollack, Sullivan South

5 — Troy Arnold, Johnson County

RUSHING TDs

18 — Charlie Cole, Daniel Boone

15 — Luke Pollack, Sullivan South

15 — Kody Lewis, Unicoi County

13 — Nathan Lane, Johnson County

12 — Jordan Coffey, Cloudland

10 — Corey Russell, Elizabethton

10 — Chris Thomas, Science Hill

10 — Ian Hicks, Dobyns-Bennett

8 — Dylan White, Sullivan East

7 — Cole McBrayer, Tennessee High

6 — Julian Reed, Sullivan South

6 — John Ramsey, Unaka

6 — Trey Courtney, Cherokee

6 — Easton Harrell, Daniel Boone

6 — Ryan Gibson, Tennessee High

6 — Jaevon Gillespie, Greeneville

5 — Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton

5 — Austin Outland, Elizabethton

5 — Cade Ballard, Greeneville

5 — Ty Youngblood, Greeneville

5 — Ronquille Joyner, David Crockett

5 — Eli Dorton, Volunteer

5 — Cameron Johnson, Volunteer

RECEIVING TDs

10 — Donta Hackler, David Crockett

8 — Dorien Goddard, Greeneville

8 — Corey Russell, Elizabethton

7 — Cameron Hite, Greeneville

7 — Evan Perkins, Elizabethton

7 — Micah Robinson, David Crockett

6 — Parker Hughes, Elizabethton

6 — Jonas Leeper, Cherokee

5 — John Kollie, David Crockett

5 — Nick Wishon, Tennessee High

5 — Brett Strother, Unicoi County

ALL-PURPOSE TDs

(Rush, Rec, Return)

19 — Nathan Lane, Johnson County

18 — Corey Russell, Elizabethton

18 — Charlie Cole, Daniel Boone

17 — Kody Lewis, Unicoi County

15 — Luke Pollack, Sullivan South

14 — Dylan White, Sullivan East

13 — Jordan Coffey, Cloudland

FIELD GOALS

4-7 — Jaden Alderson, Dobyns-Bennett (36)

3-4 — Dawson Walker, Cherokee

3-6 — Jaxton Holly, Elizabethton (long: 35)

2-2 — Tyrone McFadden, Johnson County

1-1 — Jacob Jenkins, Daniel Boone (36)

1-2 — AJ Boyd, David Crockett (27)

1-6 — Michael Harrah, Happy Valley (42)

1-2 — Michael Harrison, Hampton

EXTRA POINTS

48-50 — CeJ Jones, Greeneville

37-38 — Jaxton Holly, Elizabethton

36-41 — Martin Porras, Unicoi County

34-40 — AJ Boyd, David Crockett

26-27 — Dawson Walker, Cherokee

23-23 — Connor Rutledge, Science Hill

22-25 — Cade Gray, Daniel Boone

DEFENSE

TACKLES

117 — Tyler Norris, Johnson County

96 — Dakota Cochran, Happy Valley

83 — Noah White, Unicoi County

71 — Devon White, Daniel Boone

77 — Bryson Street, Unaka

62 — Mark Seidler, David Crockett

60 — Jacob Schreck, Unicoi County

59 — Brett Strother, Unicoi County

58 — Luke Roberts, Happy Valley

57 — John Kollie, David Crockett

53 — Nathan Harkleroad, Sullivan South

53 — LJ Mitchell, Unicoi County

52 — Ty Youngblood, Greeneville

51 — Eli Topping, Sullivan South

51 — Nick Bowers, Unaka

46 — Nicholas Copenhaver, Science Hill

TACKLES FOR LOSS

14 — Tyler Norris, Johnson County

14 — Danny Lowery, Unicoi County

12.5 — Mark Seidler, David Crockett

11 — Noah White, Unicoi County

10 — Nick Drumwright, Sullivan South

10 — Drew Williams, Unicoi County

10 — JR Giles, David Crockett

9 — Devon White, Daniel Boone

9 — Tony Davis, David Crockett

8.5 — Tyler Estep, David Crockett

8 — Peyton Nickles, Daniel Boone

8 — Braxton Kulbacki, Dobyns-Bennett

8 — Dakota Cochran, Happy Valley

8 — Noah Drumwright, Sullivan South

8 — LJ Mitchell, Unicoi County

7 — Weston Throop, Johnson County

7 — Devon Smith, Volunteer

7 — Jacob Schreck, Unicoi County

7 — Jackson Martin, Dobyns-Bennett

7 — Cam Necessary, Sullivan South

6 — Logan Shipley, Greeneville

6 — Jet Harris, Dobyns-Bennett

6 — Charlie Cole, Daniel Boone

6 — James Richardson, Daniel Boone

6 — Isaiah Quaintance, Daniel Boone

6 — Brandon Smith, Unaka

5.5 — Nathaniel McClanahan, David Crockett

SACKS

6 — Dakota Cochran, Happy Valley

6 — Noah Drumwright, Sullivan South

6 — Cam Necessary, Sullivan South

6 — Nick Drumwright, Sullivan South

5 — Jackson Martin, Dobyns-Bennett

5 — Braxton Kulbacki, Dobyns-Bennett

5 — Danny Lowery, Unicoi County

5 — Austin O’Dell, Unicoi County

4 — Jacques Gillespie-Taylor, Greeneville

4 — Noah White, Unicoi County

4 — LJ Mitchell, Unicoi County

3 — Jet Harris, Dobyns-Bennett

3 — Ricky Wagner, Dobyns-Bennett

3 — Devon White, Daniel Boone

3 — Luke Naylor, Happy Valley

3 — Weston Throop, Johnson County

3 — Tony Davis, David Crockett

INTERCEPTIONS

3 — Zach Eller, Johnson County

3 — Micah Robinson, David Crockett

3 — Donta Hackler, David Crockett

3 — Austin Monds, Sullivan South

2 — Joe Jones, Daniel Boone

2 — Brett Strother, Unicoi County

2 — Eli Jones, Sullivan South

2 — Dakota Cochran, Happy Valley

2 — Stacey Greer, Johnson County

2 — Jared Counts, Volunteer

2 — Devin Ramsey, Unaka

2 — Cameron Hite, Greeneville

2 — Nick Iezzi, Greeneville

2 — Prince Kollie, David Crockett

FUMBLE RECOVERIES

3 — Peyton Nickles, Daniel Boone

3 — Nicholas Copenhaver, Science Hill

2 — Jacob Schreck, Unicoi County

2 — Cam Necessary, Sullivan South

2 — JR Giles, David Crockett

2 — Jordan Haynes, Elizabethton

2 — Clay Snapp, Volunteer

2 — Bryson Miller, Volunteer

2 — Luke Bellamy, Volunteer

Recommended for You

    Johnson City Press Videos