logo



UH's Kaleb Meredith wins NET scoring title

Douglas Fritz • Feb 14, 2020 at 12:00 PM

University High’s Kaleb Meredith finished as the scoring champion for the 2019-20 basketball season.

The Buccaneers’ standout junior guard soared for 25 points per game. This is the season’s final release of the Northeast Tennessee statistical leaders.

SCORING

Player, team Avg.
Kaleb Meredith, University High 25.0
Dylan Bartley, Sullivan East 23.1
Nico Ashley, Elizabethton 21.8
Lucas Phillips, Johnson County 19.1
Will Sexton, Unaka 19.0
Ben Diamond, Sullivan South 18.5
Cole Layne, Sullivan South 18.5
Abiah Releford, Dobyns-Bennett 17.5
Marshall Fleenor, University High 17.0
Brock Thompson, Unicoi County 16.0
Ryan Johnson, Unaka 16.0

OTHERS WITH 15.0 OR BETTER

Elijah Blair, Cloudland 15.9

14.0 OR BETTER

Hunter Shell, Cloudland 14.9; Breiydon Gilliam, Cherokee 14.6; Cade Norris, Daniel Boone 14.6; Jared Atkins, Daniel Boone 14.4; Blake Young, Happy Valley 14.3; Trey Williams, Sullivan North 14.1; Mack Hensley, David Crockett 14.0; Dawson Wagner, David Crockett 14.0

13.0 OR BETTER

Michael Oxentine, Johnson County 13.8; Jordan Bentley, Hampton 13.2; Joltin Harrison, Sullivan Central 13.2

12.0 OR BETTER

William Willocks, Elizabethton 12.5; Cole McBrayer, Tennessee High 12.4; Nolan Wishon, Tennessee High 12.3; Donta Hackler, David Crockett 12.0

11.0 OR BETTER

Gannon Chase, Sullivan South 11.5; Jake Roberts, Elizabethton 11.3; Andrew Knittel, Volunteer 11.2; Mason Broome, University High 11.0; Dylan Willis, Happy Valley 11.0

10.0 OR BETTER

Ethan Bradford, Sullivan East 10.9; Mchale Bright, Tennessee High 10.6; Malachi Hale, Dobyns-Bennett 10.6; Jake Matherne, Science Hill 10.5; Isaiah Pruitt, Sullivan North 10.5; Christian Hill, Sullivan North 10.5; Lucas Slagle, Unicoi County 10.4; Jordan McLoyd, Science Hill 10.4; Ty Barb, Sullivan Central 10.4; Brett Lingerfelt, Unicoi County 10.2; Blake Fauver, Tennessee High 10.1; Mason Montgomery, Sullivan East 10.0; Conner Birchfield, Cloudland 10.0; Mason Britton, David Crockett 10.0

REBOUNDING

Player, team Avg.
Lucas Slagle, Unicoi County 12.5
Nolan Wishon, Tennessee High 12.1
Alex Lunceford, Happy Valley 8.0
Jake Matherne, Science Hill 7.5
Dylan Bartley, Sullivan East 7.4
Breiydon Gilliam, Cherokee 7.3
Michael Oxentine, Johnson Co. 7.1
Dylan Whitehead, Unaka 7.0
Blake Fauver, Tennessee High 7.0
Mason Britton, David Crockett 6.6

OTHERS WITH 6.0 OR BETTER

Christian Hill, Sullivan North 6.5; Kaleb Meredith, University High 6.4; Jahson Dennis, Dobyns-Bennett 6.2; Will Sexton, Unaka 6.0; Landon Babb, Happy Valley 6.0

5.5 OR BETTER

Bentley Gilbert, Cloudland 5.9; Hunter Phillips, Science Hill 5.8; Elijah Miller, Cloudland 5.8; Clayton Ivester, Sullivan East 5.7; Camden Necessary, Sullivan South 5.7; Zane Whitson, Dobyns-Bennett 5.6; Mack Hensley, David Crockett 5.5

5.0 OR BETTER

Gannon Chase, Sullivan South 5.3; James Harmon, Happy Valley 5.2; Donta Hackler, David Crockett 5.1; Cole Layne, Sullivan South 5.0; Mason Broome, University High 5.0; Hunter Shell, Cloudland 5.0; Caleb Oakes, Hampton 5.0; Austin Davis, Sullivan East 5.0

ASSISTS

Player, team Avg.
Conner Birchfield, Cloudland 5.5
Will Sexton, Unaka 5.0
Connor Jones, Hampton 4.7
Will Tittle, Happy Valley 4.2
Trey Williams, Sullivan North 4.2

OTHERS WITH 3.5 OR BETTER

Ben Diamond, Sullivan South 4.0; Dawson Wagner, David Crockett 3.9; Dylan Bartley, Sullivan East 3.9; Brock Thompson, Unicoi County 3.8; Bryant Herron, Sullivan North 3.8; Braden Minton, Volunteer 3.5

3.0 OR BETTER

Marshall Fleenor, University High 3.4; Nolan Wishon, Tennessee High 3.3; Matthew Carter, University High 3.3; Mack Hensley, David Crockett 3.0; Griffin Ballard, Science Hill 3.0

3-POINTERS

Player, team Avg.
Ryan Johnson, Unaka 4.1
Lucas Phillips, Johnson County 3.3
Kaleb Meredith, University High 3.2
Dylan Bartley, Sullivan East 3.2
Ethan Bradford, Sullivan East 2.9

OTHERS WITH 2.5 OR BETTER

Joltin Harrison, Sullivan Central 2.8; Marshall Fleenor, University High 2.7; Brock Thompson, Unicoi County 2.7; Mason Montgomery, Sullivan East 2.7; Abiah Releford, Dobyns-Bennett 2.6; Brett Lingerfelt, Unicoi County 2.6; Hunter Shell, Cloudland 2.5

OTHERS WITH 2.0 OR BETTER

Mack Hensley, David Crockett 2.0; Avery Letcher, David Crockett 2.0; Mason Britton, David Crockett 2.0; Will Sexton, Unaka 2.0

OTHERS WITH 1.5 OR BETTER

Dylan Willis, Happy Valley 1.9; Cooper Johnson, Sullivan South 1.8; Ben Diamond, Sullivan South 1.7; Isaiah Pruitt, Sullivan North 1.6; Robbie O’Dell, Unicoi County 1.6; Cole Layne, Sullivan South 1.5; Andrew Knittel, Volunteer 1.5

OTHERS WITH 1.0 OR BETTER

Micah Jones, Cherokee 1.4; Joseph Slagle, Unaka 1.2; Andrew Clawson, Happy Valley 1.1; Brody Hunley, Volunteer 1.1; Eric Hare, Sullivan East 1.1; Thomas Messimer, Science Hill 1.0; Eric Dunbar, David Crockett 1.0; Brady Stump, Dobyns-Bennett 1.0; Malachi Hale, Dobyns-Bennett 1.0; Trey Williams, Sullivan North 1.0; Bentley Gilbert, Cloudland 1.0; Hayden Shell, Cloudland 1.0;l Keynan Cutlip, Science Hill 1.0

STEALS

Player, team Avg.
Dawson Wagner, David Crockett 4.0
Clayton Cross, Johnson County 3.7
Kaleb Meredith, University High 2.9
Bryant Herron, Sullivan North 2.8
Breiydon Gilliam, Cherokee 2.8

OTHERS WITH 2.0 OR BETTER

Bentley Gilbert, Cloudland 2.4; Trey Williams, Sullivan North 2.2; Cooper Johnson, Sullivan South 2.2; Cole Layne, Sullivan South 2.0; Mack Hensley, David Crockett 2.0; Mason Britton, David Crockett 2.0; Will Sexton, Unaka 2.0; Devin Ramsey, Unaka 2.0; Dylan Bartley, Sullivan East 2.0

FREE THROWS

Player, team Pct.
Ethan Bradford, Sullivan East 87.8
Preston Sams, Sullivan Central 82.8
Thomas Messimer, Science Hill 81.0
Micah Jones, Cherokee 80.6
Brett Lingerfelt, Unicoi County 79.5

OTHERS WITH 75.0 OR BETTER

Brock Thompson, Unicoi County 78.8; Mason Broome, University High 78.0; Mack Hensley, David Crockett 78.0; Bryson Peterson, Unicoi County 77.2; Jordan McLoyd, Science Hill 77.0; Kaleb Meredith, University High 76.0; Ben Diamond, Sullivan South 76.0; Griffin Ballard, Science Hill 76.0; Dylan Bartley, Sullivan East 75.3; Jordan Bentley, Hampton 75.0; Braden Minton, Volunteer 75.0

70.0 OR BETTER

Mason Britton, David Crockett 74.0; Ty Barb, Sullivan Central 73.1; Gannon Chase, Sullivan South 72.0; Marshall Fleenor, University High 72.0; Matthew Carter, University High 71.0; Dawson Wagner, David Crockett 71.0; Abiah Releford, Dobyns-Bennett 71.0; Matt Hughes, Hampton 71.0; Caleb Adkins, Unicoi County 70.5; Jack Browder, Dobyns-Bennett 70.0

Johnson City Press Videos