logo



NET stats: East's Bradford hitting 88 percent on free throws

Douglas Fritz • Feb 7, 2020 at 12:00 PM

Sullivan East’s Ethan Bradford has been hitting free throws at quite a clip.

The Patriots’ sharpshooter is connecting on 87.8 percent of his attempts. The fourth release of the Northeast Tennessee statistical leaders for basketball adds the top free throw percentages.

Here is a look at this week’s list, through games of Feb 4.

BOYS

SCORING

Player, team Avg.
Kaleb Meredith, University High 26.1
Dylan Bartley, Sullivan East 23.1
Nico Ashley, Elizabethton 21.8
Lucas Phillips, Johnson County 19.4
Will Sexton, Unaka 19.0

Others with 10.0 or better

Ben Diamond, Sullivan South 18.8

Cole Layne, Sullivan South 18.5

Abiah Releford, Dobyns-Bennett 17.5

Marshall Fleenor, University High 17.2

Brock Thompson, Unicoi County 16.0

Ryan Johnson, Unaka 16.0

Elijah Blair, Cloudland 15.9

Hunter Shell, Cloudland 14.9

Breiydon Gilliam, Cherokee 14.6

Cade Norris, Daniel Boone 14.6

Blake Young, Happy Valley 14.3

Jared Atkins, Daniel Boone 14.4

Trey Williams, Sullivan North 14.2

Mason Broome, University High 14.1

Mack Hensley, David Crockett 14.0

Dawson Wagner, David Crockett 14.0

Michael Oxentine, Johnson County 13.8

Joltin Harrison, Sullivan Central 13.2

Jordan Bentley, Hampton 13.1

William Willocks, Elizabethton 12.5

Cole McBrayer, Tennessee High 12.4

Nolan Wishon, Tennessee High 12.3

Donta Hackler, David Crockett 12.0

Jake Roberts, Elizabethton 11.3

Andrew Knittel, Volunteer 11.2

Dylan Willis, Happy Valley 11.0

Brett Lingerfelt, Unicoi County 10.9

Ethan Bradford, Sullivan East 10.9

Jake Matherne, Science Hill 10.7

Mchale Bright, Tennessee High 10.6

Malachi Hale, Dobyns-Bennett 10.6

Gannon Chase, Sullivan South 10.4

Ty Barb, Sullivan Central 10.4

Christian Hill, Sullivan North 10.3

Blake Fauver, Tennessee High 10.1

Jordan McLoyd, Science Hill 10.2

Mason Montgomery, Sullivan East 10.0

Lucas Slagle, Unicoi County 10.0

Conner Birchfield, Cloudland 10.0

Mason Britton, David Crockett 10.0

REBOUNDING

Player, team Avg.
Lucas Slagle, Unicoi County 12.3
Nolan Wishon, Tennessee High 12.1
Michael Oxentine, Johnson County 8.8
Alex Lunceford, Happy Valley 8.0
Jake Matherne, Science Hill 7.6

Others with 5.0 or better

Dylan Bartley, Sullivan East 7.4

Breiydon Gilliam, Cherokee 7.3

Dylan Whitehead, Unaka 7.0

Blake Fauver, Tennessee High 7.0

Mason Britton, David Crockett 6.6

Christian Hill, Sullivan North 6.5

Kaleb Meredith, University High 6.4

Jahson Dennis, Dobyns-Bennett 6.2

Will Sexton, Unaka 6.0

Landon Babb, Happy Valley 6.0

Bentley Gilbert, Cloudland 5.9

Elijah Miller, Cloudland 5.8

Clayton Ivester, Sullivan East 5.7

Camden Necessary, Sullivan South 5.7

Zane Whitson, Dobyns-Bennett 5.6

Mack Hensley, David Crockett 5.5

Hunter Phillips, Science Hill 5.5

Gannon Chase, Sullivan South 5.3

James Harmon, Happy Valley 5.2

Donta Hackler, David Crockett 5.1

Cole Layne, Sullivan South 5.0

Mason Broome, University High 5.0

Hunter Shell, Cloudland 5.0

Caleb Oakes, Hampton 5.0

Austin Davis, Sullivan East 5.0

ASSISTS

Player, team Avg.
Conner Birchfield, Cloudland 5.5
Will Sexton, Unaka 5.0
Connor Jones, Hampton 4.9
Will Tittle, Happy Valley 4.2
Trey Williams, Sullivan North 4.2

Others with 3.0 or better

Ben Diamond, Sullivan South 4.0

Brock Thompson, Unicoi County 4.0

Dawson Wagner, David Crockett 3.9

Dylan Bartley, Sullivan East 3.9

Bryant Herron, Sullivan North 3.8

Marshall Fleenor, University High 3.5

Braden Minton, Volunteer 3.5

Nolan Wishon, Tennessee High 3.3

Matthew Carter, University High 3.3

Mack Hensley, David Crockett 3.0

Griffin Ballard, Science Hill 2.9

3-POINTERS

Player, team Avg.
Ryan Johnson, Unaka 4.1
Lucas Phillips, Johnson County 3.3
Dylan Bartley, Sullivan East 3.2
Ethan Bradford, Sullivan East 2.9
Joltin Harrison, Sullivan Central 2.9

Others with 1.0 or better

Abiah Releford, Dobyns-Bennett 2.7

Brock Thompson, Unicoi County 2.7

Mason Montgomery, Sullivan East 2.7

Brett Lingerfelt, Unicoi County 2.6

Hunter Shell, Cloudland 2.5

Mack Hensley, David Crockett 2.0

Avery Letcher, David Crockett 2.0

Mason Britton, David Crockett 2.0

Will Sexton, Unaka 2.0

Dylan Willis, Happy Valley 1.9

Robbie O’Dell, Unicoi County 1.8

Cooper Johnson, Sullivan South 1.8

Ben Diamond, Sullivan South 1.7

Isaiah Pruitt, Sullivan North 1.6

Cole Layne, Sullivan South 1.5

Andrew Knittel, Volunteer 1.5

Micah Jones, Cherokee 1.4

Joseph Slagle, Unaka 1.2

Thomas Messimer, Science Hill 1.1

Andrew Clawson, Happy Valley 1.1

Brody Hunley, Volunteer 1.1

Eric Hare, Sullivan East 1.1

Eric Dunbar, David Crockett 1.0

Brady Stump, Dobyns-Bennett 1.0

Malachi Hale, Dobyns-Bennett 1.0

Trey Williams, Sullivan North 1.0

Bentley Gilbert, Cloudland 1.0

Hayden Shell, Cloudland 1.0

Keynan Cutlip, Science Hill 1.0

STEALS

Player, team Avg.
Dawson Wagner, David Crockett 4.0
Clayton Cross, Johnson County 3.7
Bryant Herron, Sullivan North 2.8
Breiydon Gilliam, Cherokee 2.8
Bentley Gilbert, Cloudland 2.4

Others with 2.0 or better

Trey Williams, Sullivan North 2.2

Cooper Johnson, Sullivan South 2.2

Cole Layne, Sullivan South 2.0

Mack Hensley, David Crockett 2.0

Mason Britton, David Crockett 2.0

Will Sexton, Unaka 2.0

Devin Ramsey, Unaka 2.0

Dylan Bartley, Sullivan East 2.0

FREE THROWS

Player, team Avg.
Ethan Bradford, Sullivan East 87.8
Preston Sams, Sullivan Central 82.8
Bryson Peterson, Unicoi County 81.1
Thomas Messimer, Science Hill 81.0
Micah Jones, Cherokee 80.6

Others with 70.0 or better

Brett Lingerfelt, Unicoi County 79.5

Brock Thompson, Unicoi County 78.4

Mack Hensley, David Crockett 78.0

Ben Diamond, Sullivan South 76.0

Jordan McLoyd, Science Hill 76.0

Griffin Ballard, Science Hill 76.0

Dylan Bartley, Sullivan East 75.3

Jordan Bentley, Hampton 75.0

Braden Minton, Volunteer 75.0

Mason Britton, David Crockett 74.0

Ty Barb, Sullivan Central 73.1

Bryant Herron, Sullivan North 72.4

Gannon Chase, Sullivan South 72.0

Dawson Wagner, David Crockett 71.0

Matt Hughes, Hampton 71.0

Caleb Adkins, Unicoi County 70.3

Johnson City Press Videos