logo



NET girls stats: Science Hill's Smith leads in steals

Douglas Fritz • Jan 31, 2020 at 12:00 PM

Science Hill’s Alasia Smith tops the area in steals.

The Lady Hilltoppers’ senior standout is averaging 4.3 per game. The third release of the Northeast Tennessee statistical leaders for girls’ basketball adds 3-pointers made and steals this week.

Here is a look at the list, through games of Jan. 28.

GIRLS

SCORING

Player, team  Avg. 
Jaycie Jenkins, Daniel Boone 20.8
Christen Sholes, Providence Academy 16.2
Taylor Cox, Johnson County 15.9
Abbey Crawford, Sullivan Central 15.0
Alasia Smith, Science Hill 13.6
Caroline Podvin, Unicoi County 13.4
Hayley Grubb, Sullivan East 13.3
Tenley Holt, Unicoi County 13.2
Shayln Whitson, Happy Valley 13.0
Jenna Hare, Sullivan East 11.8

Others with 10.0 per game or better

Aliyah Crawley, Volunteer 11.5; Alex Harris, Sullivan South 11.5; Kijanae Marion, Science Hill 11.3; Sadie Stout, Johnson County 11.3; Jabrea Johnson, Dobyns-Bennett 11.0; Macy McClellan, Sullivan Central 11.0; Kaitlin Bailey, Elizabethton 11.0

Ashtan Vance, Unicoi County 10.8; Kenady Knittel, Volunteer 10.5; Halle Scott, David Crockett 10.3; Morgan Headrick, Elizabethton 10.3; Emma Gouge, David Crockett 10.2; Jasmine Birchfield, Cloudland 10.0; Gracie Freeman, Cloudland 10.0

REBOUNDING

Player, team  Avg. 
Tori Ryan, Tennessee High 9.5
Emily Miller, Johnson County 8.9
Alasia Smith, Science Hill 8.6
Taylor Parsons, Johnson County 8.4
Jenna Hare, Sullivan East 8.3
Abbey Crawford, Sullivan Central 8.2
Jaycie Jenkins, Daniel Boone 7.5
Mackenzie Baldwin, David Crockett 7.1
Hayley Grubb, Sullivan East 7.0
Ashely Nunley, Sullivan East 6.7
Kaylen Shell, Elizabethton 6.7
Kenzie Nickels, Tennessee High 6.7

Others with 5.0 or better

Caroline Podvin, Unicoi County 6.5; Jasmine Birchfield, Cloudland 6.0

Mary McAllister, Providence Acad. 5.8; Morgan Headrick, Elizabethton 5.7; Jaelyn West, Sullivan Central 5.7; Samantha Tilson, Cherokee 5.5; Caitlyn Wallace, Dobyns-Bennett 5.4; Jabrea Johnson, Dobyns-Bennett 5.3; Destiny Jarnigan, Cherokee 5.2; Nicole Troutman, Sullivan South 5.0

ASSISTS

Player, team

Avg.

Riley Nelson, Sullivan East 5.3
Peyton Sams, Sullivan Central 5.1
McKenzie Littleton, Sullivan South 5.0
Atlee Dean, Volunteer 5.0
Jasmine Birchfield, Cloudland 4.5

Others with 3.0 or better

Natalie Winters, Johnson County 4.4; Jeila Greenlee, Science Hill 3.1; Kaitlin Bailey, Elizabethton 3.0

3-POINTERS MADE

Player, team Avg.
Christen Sholes, Providence Aca. 3.2
Emma Aubrey, Sullivan East 2.6
Erin Egerbrecht, Science Hill 2.4
Avery Leming, Sullivan Central 2.0
Jaycie Jenkins, Daniel Boone 1.7

Others with 1.0 or better

Megan Ayers, Dobyns-Bennett 1.6; Elle Francis, Dobyns-Bennett 1.5; Kadie Bailey, Happy Valley 1.5; Kenzie Birchfield, Cloudland 1.5

Destiny Jarnigan, Cherokee 1.4; Hayley Grubb, Sullivan East 1.4; Gracie Freeman, Cloudland 1.3; Jenna Hare, Sullivan East 1.3; Annie Hayes, Tennessee High 1.2; Peyton Sams, Sullivan Central 1.0

STEALS

Player, team

Avg.

Alasia Smith, Science Hill 4.3
Katie Cross, Providence Aca. 3.8
Caroline Podvin, Unicoi County 3.4
Jaycie Jenkins, Daniel Boone 3.4
Christen Sholes, Providence Aca. 3.4

Ohters with 2.0 or better

Jasmine Birchfield, Cloudland 3.0; Ashtan Vance, Unicoi County 2.8; Olivia Absher, Happy Valley 2.7

Gracie Freeman, Cloudland 2.4; Callie Burchette, Providence Aca. 2.4; Peyton Sams, Sullivan Central 2.3; Jaden Potts, Dobyns-Bennett 2.2; Hayley Grubb, Sullivan East 2.2; Rylie Fritts, Tennessee High 2.1; Mary McAllister, Providence Aca. 2.0

Johnson City Press Videos