logo



Vikings' Wishon, UC freshman among rebound leaders

Douglas Fritz • Jan 24, 2020 at 12:00 PM

Tennessee High’s Nolan Wishon and Unicoi County freshman Lucas Slagle have been rebounding machines this season.

Wishon leads Northeast Tennessee with 12.1 boards per game, but Slagle is right on his heels with 11.9 per contest. The second release of the Northeast Tennessee statistical leaders for basketball includes rebounding and assists.

Here is a look at this week’s list, through games of Jan. 20.

SCORING

Player, team Avg.
Kaleb Meredith, University High 26.1
Dylan Bartley, Sullivan East 22.4
Nico Ashley, Elizabethton 21.8
Lucas Phillips, Johnson County 20.4
Will Sexton, Unaka 19.0
Ben Diamond, Sullivan South 18.9
Cole Layne, Sullivan South 18.3
Breiydon Gilliam, Cherokee 17.7
Abiah Releford, Dobyns-Bennett 17.5
Marshall Fleenor, University High 17.2
Brock Thompson, Unicoi County 17.2

Others with 10.0 or better:

Ryan Johnson, Unaka 16.0

Elijah Blair, Cloudland 15.9; Dawson Wagner, David Crockett 15.0

Hunter Shell, Cloudland 14.9; Cade Norris, Daniel Boone 14.6; Jared Atkins, Daniel Boone 14.4; Mason Broome, University High 14.1; Mack Hensley, David Crockett 14.0; Jordan Bentley, Hampton 14.0

Joltin Harrison, Sullivan Central 13.6; Trey Williams, Sullivan North 13.6; Michael Oxentine, Johnson County 13.5

Ethan Bradford, Sullivan East 12.7; William Willocks, Elizabethton 12.5; Cole McBrayer, Tennessee High 12.4; Nolan Wishon, Tennessee High 12.3; Donta Hackler, David Crockett 12.0

Jake Roberts, Elizabethton 11.3; Andrew Knittel, Volunteer 11.2

Gannon Chase, Sullivan South 10.9; Brett Lingerfelt, Unicoi County 10.9; Ty Barb, Sullivan Central 10.8; Mchale Bright, Tennessee High 10.6; Malachi Hale, Dobyns-Bennett 10.6; Mason Montgomery, Sullivan East 10.4; Christian Hill, Sullivan North 10.3; Jake Matherne, Science Hill 10.2; Jordan McLoyd, Science Hill 10.2; Blake Fauver, Tennessee High 10.1; Lucas Slagle, Unicoi County 10.0; Conner Birchfield, Cloudland 10.0, Isaiah Pruitt, Sullivan North 10.0

REBOUNDING

Player, team

Avg.

Nolan Wishon, Tennessee High 12.1
Lucas Slagle, Unicoi County 11.9
Michael Oxentine, Johnson County 8.9
Jake Matherne, Science Hill 7.5
Dylan Bartley, Sullivan East 7.2
Dylan Whitehead, Unaka 7.0
Blake Fauver, Tennessee High 7.0
Breiydon Gilliam, Cherokee 6.9
Christian Hill, Sullivan North 6.6
Mason Britton, David Crockett 6.6

Others with 5.0 or better

Kaleb Meredith, University High 6.4; Jahson Dennis, Dobyns-Bennett 6.2; Clayton Ivester, Sullivan East 6.2; Will Sexton, Unaka 6.0

Bentley Gilbert, Cloudland 5.9; Elijah Miller, Cloudland 5.8; Camden Necessary, Sullivan South 5.7; Zane Whitson, Dobyns-Bennett 5.6; Mack Hensley, David Crockett 5.5

Hunter Phillips, Science Hill 5.4; Gannon Chase, Sullivan South 5.3

Donta Hackler, David Crockett 5.1

Cole Layne, Sullivan South 5.0; Mason Broome, University High 5.0; Hunter Shell, Cloudland 5.0; Caleb Oakes, Hampton 5.0.

ASSISTS

Player, team Avg.
Conner Birchfield, Cloudland 5.5
Will Sexton, Unaka 5.0
Connor Jones, Hampton 4.8
Trey Williams, Sullivan North 4.2
Ben Diamond, Sullivan South 4.0
Brock Thompson, Unicoi County 4.0

Others with 3.0 or better

Dawson Wagner, David Crockett 3.9; Dylan Bartley, Sullivan East 3.8; Bryant Herron, Sullivan North 3.8

Marshall Fleenor, University High 3.5; Braden Minton, Volunteer 3.5

Nolan Wishon, Tennessee High 3.3; Matthew Carter, University High 3.3; Mack Hensley, David Crockett 3.0

Johnson City Press Videos