logo



High school roundup: Boone girls defeat Morristown West in Region 1-AAA quarterfinals

Jeff Birchfield • Updated Feb 22, 2019 at 10:40 PM

MORRISTOWN — The Daniel Boone girls basketball team held Morristown West to nine first-half points in a 33-30 win in the Region 1-AAA quarterfinals.

It was the second straight year the defending region champion Lady Trailblazers went on the road and defeated the Lady Trojans in the postseason. Boone will now host Science Hill in the Region 1-AAA semifinals Monday at 7:30 p.m.

Madi Runnels led the way for Boone in the low-scoring affair with 10 points. Jaycee Jenkins scored eight points, going 6 for 9 from the free-throw line. Bayleigh Carmichel hit all four of her foul shots and ended with seven points.

Macey Hefner scored a dozen points to pace the Lady Trojans, who got six points each from Hannah Seals and Lexi Howard.

 

Dobyns-Bennett 56, Jefferson County 41

KINGSPORT — Up by just two points in the fourth quarter, the Lady Indians finished the game on a 14-1 run to avoid the upset bid.

Senior Courtney Whitson had 25 points and nine rebounds to lead Dobyns-Bennett, while Jabrea Johnson came off the bench to score 10.

Madee Denton finished with 15 points and Makayla Alvey had 10 to lead the Lady Patriots.

 

Sevier County 43, Cherokee 40

SEVIERVILLE — The Lady Chiefs missed a potential game-tying, 3-point shot at the buzzer in the loss to the Lady Bears.

Harper Russell led Cherokee with 22 points, followed by Hannah Collins and Mataylin Goins each with six points.

Savannah Fox was Sevier County’s leader with 12 points. Amanda Clabo contributed nine in the win.

 

Sullivan South 64, Greeneville 58

KINGSPORT — Alex Harris scored 20 points less than a week after her grandfather died as the Lady Rebels advanced to the Region 1-AA semifinals with a win over Greeneville.

Harris, whose grandfather was longtime South announcer Larry Harris, had six 3-pointers.

Mollie Leslie added 17 points and Carissa Comsa had 12 for South, which improved to 20-11.

The Lady Greene Devils finished 16-16. They were led by Brylee Jones’ 21 points and Leah Fillers’ 20.

 

South Greene 83, Unicoi County 66

GREENEVILLE — Braeyln Wykle hit five shots from 3-point range in a 21-point performance to lead the Lady Rebels over the Lady Devils.

T.K. Franklin finished with 14 points, while Ashlyn Reaves and Harlee Bailey each scored 11 points.

Caroline Podvin poured in 20 points for Unicoi County. Ashtan Vance tallied 15 points while Allee Griffith had 11, Chloe Powers netted nine and Kaylee Hendrickson came through with eight.

 

Grainger 74, Sullivan Central 43

RUTLEDGE — The Lady Grizzlies jumped out to a 25-8 lead at the end of one quarter and cruised against the Lady Cougars.

Isabelle Stratton led four Grainger players in double figures with 18 points. Lauren Longmire netted 16 points, followed by Tori Rutherford with 12 and Matty Tanner with 10 points.

Avery Leming and Abbey Crawford led Central with nine points each, followed by Rachel Robinette and Jaelyn West, who each ended with eight.

 

Cosby 46, Hampton 30

COSBY — Held to nine points in the first half, the Lady Bulldogs were bounced from the postseason by the Lady Eagles.

Stephanie Campbell finished as Hampton’s leader with eight points. Brooke Hughes and Leanne Guinn each scored six points.

Megan Miller had 12 points to pace Cosby, which got double-digit scoring from Leia Groat with 11 points and Braly McGaha with 10 points.

 

Greenback 49, Unaka 43

GREENBACK — Unaka senior Myah Parlier dominated the inside with 29 points, but the Lady Rangers came up short against the Lady Cherokees.

Kierra Bishop paced Greenback with 14 points, while Anna Morris finished with 10 points.

 

North Greene 59, Washburn 26

BAILEYTON — Kirsten Hensley scored 11 points as the Lady Huskies continue to roll in the postseason.

Breezy Savage, fresh off winning District 1-A MVP honors, accounted for nine points and Haleigh Bernard ended with eight.

Tori Coffman accounted for 14 of the Lady Pirates’ 26 points.

 

Daniel Boone 33, Morristown West 30

Region 1-AAA Girls Quarterfinal

DANIEL BOONE (19-9)

Runnels 10, Miller 2, Stevens 2, Dietz 1, Jenkins 8, Carmichel 7, Clark 3

MORRISTOWN WEST (22-12)

Seals 6, Mattison 2, Howard 6, Hefner 12, Simms 4

Daniel Boone 8 9 9 7 — 33

Morristown West 6 3 11 10 — 30

3-point goals—Daniel Boone 1 (Carmichel), Morristown West 3 (Seals 2, Howard)

 

Dobyns-Bennett 56, Jefferson County 41

Region 1-AAA Girls Quarterfinal


JEFFERSON COUNTY (21-10)

Gramann 5, Alvey 19, Smith 9, Riley 2, M. Denton 15

DOBYNS-BENNETT (27-6)

Potts 3, Domby 2, White 2, Whitson 25, Ayers 7, Wallace 5, Welty 2, Johnson 10

Jefferson County 14 5 15 7 — 41

Dobyns-Bennett 15 14 13 12 — 56

3-point goals—Jefferson County 7 (Smith 3, Alvey 2, M. Denton 2), Dobyns-Bennett 3 (Potts, Whitson, Ayers)

 

Sevier County 43, Cherokee 40

Region 1-AAA Girls Quarterfinal

CHEROKEE (18-13)

Russell 22, Smith 2, Cowan 2, Jarnigan 2, Collins 6, Goins 6

SEVIER COUNTY (17-13)

Loveday 6, Smith 2, Clabo 9, Husky 6, Muse 4, Fox 12, Mitchell 2

Cherokee 11 3 11 15 — 40

Sevier County 5 10 14 14 — 43

3-point goals—Cherokee 3 (Russell 3), Sevier County 2 (Fox 2).

 

Sullivan South 64, Greeneville 58

Region 1-AA Girls Quarterfinal

GREENEVILLE (16-16)

Jones 21, Collins 2, Fillers 20, Kennedy 5, White 8, Davis 2

SULLIVAN SOUTH (20-11)

Leslie 17, Harris 20, Comsa 12, Troutman 2, Yates 9, St. Clair 2, Compton 2

Greeneville 10 14 22 12 — 58

Sullivan South 12 18 23 11 — 64

3-point goals—Greeneville 6 (Fillers 4, Jones, Kennedy), Sullivan South 9 (Harris 6, Yates 2, Leslie)

 

South Greene 83, Unicoi County 66

Region 1-AA Girls Quarterfinal

UNICOI COUNTY (16-13)

Hendrickson 8, Powers 9, Holt 3, Podvin 20, Vance 15, Griffith 11

SOUTH GREENE (25-4)

Williams 4, Woods 2, Wykle 21, Reaves 11, Collins 6, Franklin 14, Merriweather 8, Mullins 6, Bailey 11

Unicoi County 16 24 5 21 — 66

South Greene 20 23 19 21 — 83

3-point goals—Unicoi County 10 (Vance 4, Podvin 3, Hendrickson, Powers, Griffith), South Greene 12 (Wykle 5, Reaves 3, Collins 2, Mullins 2)

 

Grainger 74, Sullivan Central 43

Region 1-AA Girls Quarterfinal

SULLIVAN CENTRAL (19-13)

Sams 5, Robinette 8, West 8, Leming 9, McClellan 3, Morales 1, Crawford 9

GRAINGER (28-5)

Tanner 10, Rutherford 12, Maloney 2, Stratton 18, Harbin 3, Hodge 5, Hayes 6, Longmire 16

Sullivan Central 8 13 11 11 — 43

Grainger 25 8 22 19 — 74

3-point goals—Sullivan Central 7 (Leming 3, Robinette 2, Sams, West), Grainger 9 (Stratton 4, Longmire 2, Hayes 2, Hodge)

 

Cosby 46, Hampton 30

Region 1-A Girls Quarterfinal

HAMPTON (9-24)

Campbell 8, Carden 4, Collins 4, Hughes 6, Guinn 6, Brumitt 2

COSBY (25-5)

McGaha 10, Myers 2, Groat 11, Ford 5, Hurley 6, Miller 12

Hampton 7 2 11 10 — 30

Cosby 9 9 12 12 — 46

3-point goals—Hampton (None), Cosby 2 (Groat, Hurley)

 

Greenback 49, Unaka 43

Region 1-A Girls Quarterfinal

UNAKA (14-18)

Pierce 3, J. Whitehead 4, C. Forney 5, Tipton 2, Parlier 29

GREENBACK (17-16)

A. Morris 10, Bishop 14, B. Morris 7, Powers 2, Lemons 3, Powers 2, Pollard 2, Presnell 9

Unaka 6 9 21 7 — 43

Greenback 9 12 14 14 — 49

3-point goals—Unaka 1 (Pierce), Greenback 2 (Bishop, B. Morris)

Recommended for You

    Johnson City Press Videos