logo



Cherokee's Russell steps into the statistical spotlight

Douglas Fritz • Updated Jan 17, 2019 at 7:51 PM

Cherokee has caught many basketball observers off guard with its strong start to the season.

The Lady Chiefs are 13-6, and one of the biggest reasons for the good record is the play of standout guard Harper Russell. She is this week’s spotlight player for the Northeast Tennessee High School Basketball statistical leaders. She averages 18.5 points and 1.9 steals to chart in two categories.

Here is the list with steals as the new category added this week.

GIRLS

SCORING

Courtney Whitson, Dobyns-Bennett — 25.8

Harper Russell, Cherokee — 18.5

Alasia Smith, Science Hill — 16.9

Adrienne Henegar, Happy Valley — 16.7

Kaylen Shell, Elizabethton — 16.1

Abbey Crawford, Sullivan Central — 16.0

Bayleigh Carmichel, Daniel Boone — 14.7

Taylor Cox, Johnson County — 14.6

Jaycie Jenkins, Daniel Boone — 14.1

Christen Sholes, Providence — 13.6

Shalyn Whitson, Happy Valley — 13.0

Emma Gouge, David Crockett — 12.9

Trinity Vines, Cloudland — 12.8

Chloe Powers, Unicoi County — 12.3

Hayley Grubb, Sullivan East — 12.1

Kennedy Knittel, Volunteer — 12.0

Erin Egerbrecht, Science Hill — 11.7

Kylee Wolfe, Sullivan East — 11.5

Peyton Sams, Sullivan Central — 11.5

Kayla Honaker, Sullivan East — 11.1

Kaley Hendrickson, Unicoi County — 11.1

Jeila Greenlee, Science Hill — 11.0

Bryna Minton, Volunteer — 11.0

Riley Fritts, Tennessee High — 10.9

Riley Nelson, Sullivan East — 10.9

Stacia Wilson, Cloudland — 10.4

Gracie Crabtree, University High — 10.1

REBOUNDING

Kaylen Shell, Elizabethton — 11.6

Courtney Whitson, Dobyns-Bennett — 10.9

Alasia Smith, Science Hill — 10.3

Mauri Johnson, University High — 10.0

Abbey Crawford, Sullivan Central — 8.9

Hayley Grubb, Sullivan East — 8.6

Riley Nelson, Sullivan East — 7.9

Emily Miller, Johnson County — 7.9

Symantha Fugate, Science Hill — 7.6

Morgan Headrick, Elizabethton — 7.3

Mackenzie Baldwin, David Crockett — 7.2

Stacia Wilson, Cloudland — 7.1

Courtney Henley, University High — 7.1

Shalyn Whitson, Happy Valley — 6.8

Allie Griffith, Unicoi County — 6.8

Jaycie Jenkins, Daniel Boone — 6.7

Kenzie Nichols, Tennessee High — 6.7

Taylor Parsons, Johnson County — 6.6

Taylor Cox, Johnson County — 6.4

Gracie Thompson, Providence — 6.4

Emma Gouge, David Crockett — 6.2

Bekah Rice, University High — 6.0

Tori Ryan, Tennessee High — 5.4

Caroline Podvin, Unicoi County — 5.3

Parker Hurd, Sullivan Central — 5.3

Callie Burchette, Providence — 5.2

Emily Lunceford, Happy Valley — 5.2

Chloe Powers, Unicoi County — 5.1

LynLeigh Rhodes, Tenn. High — 5.1

Emma Bice, Volunteer — 5.0

Tiana Long, Happy Valley — 5.0

Katie Cross, Providence — 4.9

Mandy Benfield, Cloudland — 4.9

ASSISTS

Atlee Dean, Volunteer — 7.0

Riley Nelson, Sullivan East — 7.0

Peyton Sams, Sullivan Central — 4.8

Jaycie Jenkins, Daniel Boone — 4.2

Jaden Potts, Dobyns-Bennett — 4.0

Symantha Fugate, Science Hill — 3.6

Kaley Hendrickson, Unicoi County — 3.6

Riley Fritts, Tennessee High — 3.4

Gracie Freeman, Cloudland — 3.1

Olivia Absher, Happy Valley — 3.1

Gracie Crabtree, University High — 3.0

STEALS

Alasia Smith, Science Hill — 4.2

Katie Cross, Providence — 3.9

Christen Sholes, Providence — 3.3

Mauri Johnson, University High — 3.0

Callie Burchette, Providence — 2.8

Gracie Crabtree, University High — 2.5

LynLeigh Rhodes, Tennessee High — 2.4

Mataylin Goins, Cherokee — 2.2

Olivia Absher, Happy Valley — 2.0

Harper Russell, Cherokee — 1.9

Johnson City Press Videos