logo



NET baseball stats: SH's Slemp among RBI leaders

Douglas Fritz • Updated Apr 10, 2019 at 4:54 PM

Science Hill took an important step forward in the Big Seven Conference with Tuesday’s win over Tennessee High, and Landon Slemp’s three-run double was a big part of the win.

Slemp is among the leaders in runs batted in for this week’s version of the Northeast Tennessee high school baseball stats. The new category for the week is runs scored.

HOME RUNS Total
Drew Creech, Sullivan South 4
Derek Thurston, Dobyns-Bennett 4
Nick Collins, Cherokee 3
Chase Bowery, Sullivan South 3

 

RUNS BATTED IN Total
Perry Casaday, Sullivan East 32
Davis Hall, Tennessee High 28
Drew Creech, Sullivan South 22
Henry Borthwick, University High 22
Michael Degennaro, University High 21
Chase Bowery, Sullivan South 21
Colby Backus, Daniel Boone 21
Landon Slemp, Science Hill 20
Petie Pavusek, Johnson County 20
Reise Stout, Johnson County 20

Others with 16 or more: Cade Elliot, Daniel Boone — 19; C.J. Hess, Tennessee High — 18; Cole Presson, Tennessee High — 18; Jeffrey Leonard, Sullivan South — 17; Evan Perkins, Elizabethton — 17; Brody Goodman, Daniel Boone — 17; Bryce Snyder, Tennessee High — 17; Dylan White, Sullivan East — 17; Peyton Fox, Tennessee High — 16; Eli Milhorn, Sullivan East — 16; Dylan Bartley, Sullivan East — 16

RUNS Total
Dylan White, Sullivan East 29
C.J. Hess, Tennessee High 27
Gavin Cross, Tennessee High 23
Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton 21
Henry Borthwick, University High 21
Evan Carter, Elizabethton 21
Karson Dillard, Elizabethton 20
Brody Goodman, Daniel Boone 20
Hunter Adams, Daniel Boone 20

 

WINS Total
Brayden Wilhoit, Sullivan North 4
Matthew Dailey, Elizabethton 4

Others with 3 each: Davis Hall, Tennessee High; Zach Anderson, Tennessee High; Cory Williams, Sullivan South; Brantley Ellis, Sullivan East; Peyton Whitson, Unicoi County; Drew Creech, Sullivan South; Cade Elliot, Daniel Boone; Ryne Haney, Daniel Boone;  Luke Condra, Cherokee;  Jackson McDavid, Dobyns-Bennett; Brogan Beckner, Dobyns-Bennett; John Ramsey, Unaka; Brant Hare, University High; Landon Slemp, Science Hill.

STRIKEOUTS Total
John Ramsey, Unaka 69
Brogan Beckner, Dobyns-Bennett 54
Cade Elliot, Daniel Boone 39
Brantley Ellis, Sullivan East 39
Evan Carter, Elizabethton 38
Brayden Wilhoit, Sullivan North 38
Peyton Whitson, Unicoi County 36
Bryson Street, Unaka 34
Matthew Dailey, Elizabethton 32
Ben Howard, Johnson County 32

Others with 25 or more: Drew Honeycutt, Science Hill — 30; Hunter Adams, Daniel Boone — 29; Keaton Casey, Unicoi County — 28; Caleb Royston, Hampton — 28; Charlie Smith, Happy Valley — 27; Jayden Joiner, Johnson County — 27; Michael Harrah, Happy Valley — 25

Johnson City Press Videos