logo



NET leaders: Boone's Elliot standing out

Douglas Fritz • Updated Apr 4, 2019 at 11:25 AM

Daniel Boone’s baseball team has battled tooth and nail with the traditional leaders in the Big Seven Conference, and pitcher Cade Elliot is a big part of their success.

Elliot has recorded three wins on the season, including Monday’s standout performance in a 5-0 win over Science Hill.

Here are this week’s Northeast Tennessee leaders in homers, RBIs, wins and strikeouts.

HOME RUNS Total
Drew Creech, Sullivan South 4
Derek Thurston, Dobyns-Bennett 4
Nick Collins, Cherokee 3
Chase Bowery, Sullivan South 3
Gavin Cross, Tennessee High 2
Davis Hall, Tennessee High 2

 

RUNS BATTED IN Total
Drew Creech, Sullivan South 22
Perry Casaday, Sullivan East 22
Chase Bowery, Sullivan South 21
Colby Backus, Daniel Boone 19
Davis Hall, Tennessee High 19
Michael Degennaro, Univ. High 18
Landon Slemp, Science Hill 17
Jeffrey Leonard, Sullivan South 17
Evan Perkins, Elizabethton 16
C.J. Hess, Tennessee High 15
Brody Goodman, Daniel Boone 15
Dylan White, Sullivan East 15

Eli Milhorn, Sullivan East

Karson Dillard, Elizabethton

Derek Thurston, Dobyns-Bennett

15

Others with 14: Ryan Gibson, Tennessee High; Jacob Orr, Tennessee High; Cole Presson, Tennessee High; Peyton Stanley, Sullivan South; Dylan Bartley, Sullivan East; Evan Carter, Elizabethton; Henry Borthwick, University High.

 

WINS Total
Brayden Wilhoit, Sullivan North 4
Davis Hall, Tennessee High 3
Jackson McDavid, Dobyns-Bennett 3
Cory Williams, Sullivan South 3
Brantley Ellis, Sullivan East 3
Drew Creech, Sullivan South 3
Matthew Dailey, Elizabethton 3
Cade Elliot, Daniel Boone 3

Brant Hare, University High

Luke Condra, Cherokee

John Ramsey, Unaka

3

Others with 2: Drew Honeycutt, Science Hill; Andrew Miller, Science Hill; Landon Slemp, Science Hill; Bryce Carter, Happy Valley; Ben Howard, Johnson County; Evan Carter, Elizabethton; Carter Williams, Elizabethton; Lawson Wagner, Elizabethton; Zach Anderson, Tennessee High; Skylur Rhoton, Tennessee High; Jacob Orr, Tennessee High; Chase Chandler, Daniel Boone; Ryne Haney, Daniel Boone; Hunter Dingus, Sullivan North; Jayden Joiner, Johnson County, Brogan Beckner, Dobyns-Bennett; Gage Hensley, Dobyns-Bennett; Kaleb Meredith, University High; Carter Pollock, University High.

 

STRIKEOUTS Total
John Ramsey, Unaka 69
Brogan Beckner, Dobyns-Bennett 45
Cade Elliot, Daniel Boone 39
Evan Carter, Elizabethton 38
Brayden Wilhoit, Sullivan North 38
Brantley Ellis, Sullivan East 31
Drew Honeycitt, Science Hill 30
Matthew Dailey, Elizabethton 27
Bryson Street, Unaka 26
Ben Howard, Johnson County 25

Others with 20 or more: Drew Creech, Sullivan South 24, Nick Collins, Cherokee 24, Cory Williams, Sullivan South 23, Hunter Adams, Daniel Boone 22; Charlie Smith, Happy Valley 22; Zach Anderson, Tennessee High 21; Hunter Dingus, Sullivan North 21; Kaleb Meredith, University High 21; Michael Degennaro, University High 21; Jayden Joiner, Johnson County 20; Jackson McDavid 20.

Recommended for You

    Johnson City Press Videos