Johnson City Press Monday, December 22, 2014
Sports Live

Dobyns-Bennett third in latest AP Tenn. high school football poll

October 3rd, 2011 3:27 pm by Staff Report

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 3, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:
Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (23) 6-0 248 1
2. Riverdale 7-0 212 2
3. Kingsport Dobyns-Bennett (2) 6-0 178 4
4. Whitehaven 7-0 172 3
5. Mt. Juliet 6-0 155 5
6. Blackman 6-1 129 6
7. Farragut 5-1 79 8
8. Oakland 5-2 70 9
9. Siegel 5-2 39 7
10. Bradley Central 4-2 30 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sevier County 22.
Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Columbia (15) 6-0 236 1
2. Henry County (6) 7-0 215 3
3. Powell (2) 7-0 213 2
4. Morristown West (2) 6-0 181 5
5. Dyer County 6-1 130 6
6. Gallatin 6-1 93 4
7. Tullahoma 5-2 86 7
8. Knoxville West 4-2 63 8
9. Memphis East 5-1 56 9
10. Shelbyville 6-1 44 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hendersonville 22.
Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Greeneville (11) 5-1 232 2
2. Lexington (12) 6-0 228 1
3. Signal Mountain (1) 6-1 197 3
4. Obion County (1) 7-0 179 4
5. Chester County 6-0 140 5
6. Red Bank 5-1 120 7
7. Covington 5-1 77 9
8. Giles County 4-2 57 8
9. Maplewood 4-3 42 6
10. Sullivan East 5-1 23 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Livingston Academy 20. 12, DeKalb County 16.
Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Milan (17) 6-0 233 1
2. CPA (1) 6-0 198 2
3. Fairview (2) 7-0 180 3
4. CAK (3) 6-1 175 4
5. Smith County 7-0 150 5
6. Sullivan North (2) 7-0 129 6
7. Alcoa 4-3 115 7
8. Austin-East 3-3 71 8
9. Harpeth 6-0 49 10
10. Kingston 5-2 18 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Camden 16. 12, Bledsoe County 14.
Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Boyd Buchanan (17) 7-0 241 1
2. Trousdale County (3) 5-1 212 2
3. Grace Christian (4) 6-0 203 3
4. Hampton (1) 6-0 180 4
5. Humboldt 5-1 142 5
6. Dresden 6-1 119 6
7. Adamsville 6-1 94 8
8. McKenzie 4-2 61 9
9. Cascade 4-2 32 10
10. Friendship Christian 4-3 27 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Watertown 22. 12, Westwood 21. 13, Oneida 16.
Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Wayne County (15) 6-0 236 1
2. South Pittsburg (5) 5-1 199 3
3. Huntingdon (4) 7-0 191 4
4. Perry County (1) 3-0 175 2
5. Eagleville 7-0 129 8
6. Coalfield 5-1 123 7
7. Greenback 6-1 85 5
8. Clarksville Academy 6-1 72 10
9. Sunbright 4-2 56 9
10. Columbia Academy 5-1 55 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Gordonsville 38.
Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Brentwood Academy (18) 5-1 216 2
2. Baylor (2) 6-1 191 1
3. Ensworth (1) 6-1 177 3
4. BGA 6-1 146 5
5. Knoxville Webb 5-2 112 6
6. MUS 4-3 97 9
7. University-Jackson (1) 6-1 81 8
8. CBHS 4-2 69 4
9. ECS 5-1 36 7
T10.McCallie 3-3 22 10
T10.St. Benedict 5-0 22 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Briarcrest 18.

———
All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: Chattanooga Times Free Press; The Leaf-Chronicle (Clarksville); Cleveland Daily Banner; The Daily Herald (Columbia); Cookeville Herald-Citizen; State Gazette (Dyersburg); Elizabethton Star; The Greeneville Sun; The Jackson Sun; Johnson City Press; Kingsport Times-News; The Knoxville News Sentinel; Marshall County Tribune; The Daily Times (Maryville); The Commercial Appeal (Memphis); Citizen Tribune (Morristown); The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean (Nashville); The Paris Post-Intelligencer; The Tullahoma News; Union City Daily Messenger; WCMT, Martin; WVLT, Knoxville.

comments powered by Disqus