Johnson City Press Thursday, October 23, 2014
Sports Live

Tennessee Prep Football: How They Fared

September 3rd, 2011 4:01 pm by Staff Report

Class 6A
1. Maryville (3-0) beat Knoxville West 30-7.
2. Riverdale (3-0) beat Smyrna 21-14.
3. Blackman (2-1) lost to Siegel 37-34.
4. Whitehaven (2-0) idle.
5. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (3-0) beat Sullivan South 63-21.
6. Oakland (3-0) beat LaVergne 28-0.
7. Mt. Juliet (3-0) beat Portland 48-20.
8. Oak Ridge (1-1) beat Knoxville Central 28-6.
9. Bradley Central (2-1) beat Soddy Daisy 52-14.
10. Farragut (2-1) beat Knoxville Catholic 31-10.
Class 5A
1. Columbia (3-0) beat Tullahoma 13-10.
2. Powell (3-0) beat Knoxville Halls 42-0.
3. Henry County (3-0) beat Kenwood 45-14.
4. Morristown West (3-0) beat Cherokee 56-13.
5. Knoxville West (2-1) lost to Maryville 30-7.
6. Gallatin (3-0) beat Lebanon 41-0.
7. Tullahoma (1-2) lost to Columbia 13-10.
8. Craigmont (1-1) beat Bolton 55-10.
9. Knoxville Catholic (2-1) lost to Farragut 31-10.
10. Clarksville NE (3-0) beat Springfield 42-35.
Class 4A
1. Signal Mountain (3-0) beat Bledsoe County 48-13.
2. Lexington (2-0) beat Fayette Ware 49-0.
3. Greeneville (1-1) idle.
4. Mitchell (3-0) beat Fairley 29-0.
5. Maplewood (2-1) beat Whites Creek 26-8.
6. Giles County (2-1) beat East Hickman 48-13.
7. Liberty Magnet (2-1) beat McNairy Central 49-19.
8. Red Bank (2-0) beat East Ridge 31-14.
9. Obion County (3-0) beat Westview 33-17.
10. Fairley (1-2) lost to Mitchell 29-0.
Class 3A
1. Alcoa (2-1) beat Loudon 53-6.
2. CAK (3-0) beat Stone Memorial 54-28.
3. Milan (3-0) beat Gibson County 54-7.
4. Camden (2-0) idle.
5. CPA (2-0) at Lex. Christian, Ky., Saturday.
6. Fairview (3-0) beat Lewis County 34-14.
7. Elizabethton (2-1) beat Happy Valley 41-0.
8. Austin-East (1-2) beat Knoxville Fulton 12-7.
9. Happy Valley (2-1) lost to Elizabethton 41-0.
10. Goodpasture (1-2) beat Macon County 45-44.
Class 2A
1. Boyd Buchanan (3-0) beat Silverdale Baptist Academy 35-0.
2. Trousdale County (2-1) beat Jackson County 55-7.
3. Hampton (2-0) beat Cosby 32-7.
4. Friendship Christian (1-2) lost to Gordonsville 26-20.
5. Grace Christian (3-0) beat Rockwood 28-0.
6. Humboldt (2-1) beat South Fulton 41-13.
7. Cascade (2-1) beat Middle Tennessee Christian 55-7.
8. McKenzie (1-1) beat Dresden 19-7.
9. Mt. Pleasant (1-2) lost to Wayne County 28-24.
10. Dresden (2-1) lost to McKenzie 19-7.
Class A
1. South Pittsburg (2-0) beat Lookout Valley 56-7.
2. Wayne County (3-0) beat Mt. Pleasant 28-24.
3. Perry County (3-0) beat Cornersville 44-7.
4. Huntingdon (3-0) beat Hollow Rock-Bruceton 38-6.
5. Greenback (3-0) beat Tellico Plains 48-14.
6. Columbia Academy (3-0) beat Loretto 41-3.
7. Sunbright (2-1) lost to Coalfield 33-26.
8. Grace Baptist (1-2) lost to Sweetwater 34-26.
9. Jo Byrns (2-1) beat East Robertson 46-6.
10. Coalfield (2-1) beat Sunbright 33-26.
Division II
1. Ensworth (3-0) beat McCallie 28-10.
2. Baylor (3-0) beat Father Ryan 34-10.
3. Brentwood Academy (2-1) beat MBA 42-13.
4. CBHS (2-0) idle.
5. MUS (2-1) lost to South Panola, Miss., 19-7.
6. University-Jackson (3-0) beat Rossville Christian 54-6.
7. BGA (3-0) beat Pope John Paul II 37-0.
8. ECS (2-0) beat Harding Academy 38-21.
9. Knoxville Webb (1-2) beat Zion Christian Academy 42-7.
10. MBA (2-1) lost to Brentwood Academy 42-13.

comments powered by Disqus