Johnson City Press Saturday, July 26, 2014

Sports High schools

Snow wipes out district basketball tournaments

February 12th, 2014 10:40 am by Douglas Fritz

A forecast of heavy snow Wednesday wiped out all of the district tournament high school basketball action in Northeast Tennessee.

Tournament organizers made fairly simple changes to their schedules, but the potential of more snow could wreak havoc with future plans.

With regional tournaments scheduled to begin next Friday (girls) and Saturday (boys), anything that forces championship games past Tuesday could put District 1 teams in a tough spot.

The District 1-AAA event, which is being played at Viking Hall in Bristol, was moved back a day — forcing a significant change for the tournament's championships, which were originally scheduled for Saturday.

Moved to Thursday are two boys quarterfinal contests with Tennessee High playing Sullivan Central at 6 p.m., and Science Hill taking on Volunteer at 7:30.

That bumped the girls semifinals to 6 p.m. and 7:30 on Friday with Science Hill taking on Daniel Boone followed by Volunteer versus Dobyns-Bennett.

The boys semifinals were moved to Saturday, pushing the girls championship to Monday and the boys title game to Tuesday.

As for 1-AA at Happy Valley in Elizabethton, the Sullivan North-Sullivan East quarterfinal girls game will be played Thursday at 5 p.m., followed by Johnson County against Sullivan South at 6:30, and Unicoi County-Happy Valley at 8.

The boys' quarterfinal game between Happy Valley and Sullivan South was moved to Friday at 5 p.m. Elizabethton plays Sullivan North at 6:30, and Johnson County takes on Sullivan East at 8.

The rest of the event remains on its original schedule.

Pairings for the 1-A tournament at Daniel Boone in Gray were decided Wednesday morning.

Four games are scheduled for Friday with Hampton-Unaka girls playing at 4 p.m., and Cloudland-University High girls playing at 7.

On the boys' side, Unaka plays UH at 5:30 while Cloudland plays North Greene at 8:30.

Action then moves to Saturday with four more games. In girls, North Greene plays the Hampton-Unaka winner at 4 p.m. while South Greene plays the Cloudland-UH winner at 7 o'clock.

On the boys' side Hampton plays the Unaka-UH winner at 5:30 p.m. while South Greene takes on the Cloudland-North Greene winner at 8:30.

Two third-place games are set for Monday at 6 and 7:30 while the championship contests have the same times on Tuesday.

comments powered by Disqus