Johnson City Press Tuesday, September 30, 2014
Sports Sports Live High schools

TSSAA football playoffs

November 4th, 2013 8:19 pm by Staff Report

TSSAA football playoffs

BlueCross Bowl
TSSAA state playoffs
First round
Friday, Nov. 8
Class 6A
Bradley Central (5-5) at Maryville (10-0)
Dobyns-Bennett (6-4) at Morristown East (9-1)
Knox Farragut (6-4) at Science Hill (8-2)
Cookeville (6-4) at Sevier County (9-1)

Wilson Central (6-4) at Oakland (10-0)
Siegel (7-3) at Antioch (5-5)
Smyrna (6-4) at Blackman (8-2)
Cane Ridge (6-4) at Ravenwood (9-1)

McGavock (5-5) at Nashville Overton (10-0)
Independence (7-3) at Rossview (9-1)
Hendersonville (7-3) at Arlington (8-2)
Franklin (8-2) at Station Camp (8-2)

Cordova (6-4) at Whitehaven (8-2)
Houston (8-2) at White Station (8-2)
Collierville (7-3) at Southwind (7-3)
Brighton (8-2) at Memphis Central (6-4)

Class 5A
Cherokee (5-5) at Anderson County (9-1)
South Doyle (6-4) at Tennessee High (6-4)
Gibbs (5-5) at Campbell County (9-1)
David Crockett (5-5) at Knox West4 (9-1)

Lenoir City (5-5) at Rhea County (9-1)
Cleveland (7-3) at White County (8-2)
Oak Ridge (7-3) at East Hamilton (8-2)
Stone Memorial (6-4) at Ooltewah (8-2)

Tullahoma (5-5) at Shelbyville (7-3)
Lawrence County (5-5) at Gallatin (6-4)
Hillsboro (5-5) at Beech (6-4)
Northeast (5-5) at Lincoln County (6-4)

Kenwood (5-5) at Henry County (10-0)
Memphis East (8-2) at Millington (6-4)
Melrose (7-3) at Hardin County (6-4)
Dyer County (6-4) at Ridgeway (5-5)

Class 4A
Unicoi County (4-6) at Knox Fulton (10-0)
Knox Carter (9-1) at Sullivan South (9-1)
Scott County (7-3) at Elizabethton (9-1)
Grainger (4-6) at Greeneville (10-0)

Marshall Co. (4-6) at Signal Mountain (7-3)
DeKalb Co. (6-4) at Knox Catholic (7-3)
Chattanooga Central (5-5) at Sequoyah (8-2)
East Ridge (5-5) at Hixson (7-3)

Maplewood (4-6) at Pearl Cohn (9-1)
Chester Co. (4-6) at Giles Co. (8-2)
Greenbrier (6-4) at Lexington (8-2)
White House (8-2) at Page (5-5)

Haywood County (6-4) at Trezevant (9-1)
Liberty (6-4) at Craigmont (7-3)
Jackson North Side (8-2) at Covington (8-2)
Crockett County (7-3) at Dyersburg (9-1)

Class 3A
York Institute (4-6) at Alcoa (9-1)
Pigeon Forge (5-5) at Sullivan North (6-4)
CAK (4-6) at Gatlinburg-Pittman (8-2)
Chuckey-Doak (7-3) at Johnson Co. (4-6)

Grundy County (4-6) at Upperman (10-0)
Tyner (4-6) at Smith County (6-4)
Cascade (7-3) at Notre Dame (7-3)
Sequatchie Co. (5-5) at Polk Co. (8-2)

White House Heritage (5-5) at CPA (10-0)
Lipscomb Acad. (8-2) at East Nashville (8-2)
East Hickman (7-3) at Westmoreland (8-2)
Harpeth (6-4) at Fairview (9-1)

Fairley (4-6) at Lewis County (10-0)
Manassas (6-4) at Camden (6-4)
South Gibson (4-6) at Hickman Co. (7-3)
Jackson Cent.-Merry (4-6) at Westview (7-3)

Class 2A
Knox Grace (10-0), bye
Tellico Plains (7-3) at Oneida (8-2)
Rockwood (7-3) at Silverdale (9-1)
Hampton (7-3), bye

Trousdale County (10-0), bye
Jackson Co. (5-5) at Goodpasture (5-5)
MTCS (6-4) at Marion County (8-2)
Boyd Buchanan (4-6), bye

Eagleville (9-1), bye
Mount Pleasant (4-6) at Loretto (5-5)
Riverside (6-4) at Forrest (7-3)
Adamsville (8-2), bye

Trinity Christian (9-1), bye
Hillcrest (6-4) at Peabody (8-2)
Halls (6-4) at Mitchell (7-3)
Huntingdon (8-2), bye

Class 1A
Coalfield (7-3), bye
Greenback (6-4) at Sunbright (7-3)
Unaka (4-6) at Midway (7-3)
Cloudland (9-1), bye

South Pittsburg (9-1), bye
Harriman (4-6) at Moore County (5-5)
Fayetteville (4-6) at Gordonsville (5-5)
Monterey (6-4), bye

Nashville Christian (9-1), bye
Clarksville Academy (6-4) at Jo Byrns (6-4)
Cornersville (6-4) at Wayne County (6-4)
Coumbia Academy (9-1), bye

Union City (9-1), bye
Gleason (6-4) at Hollow Rock-Bruceton (7-3)
Lake County (5-5) at Humboldt (7-3)
Dresden (7-3), bye

comments powered by Disqus