logo



East Tennessee Amateur second-round scores and third-round tee times

Joe Avento • Updated Jul 1, 2017 at 7:56 PM

Carter County Bank

East Tennessee Amateur

Second round

Saturday at Elizabethton GC

Par 72

Championship Flight

Tyler Lane 68-66—134

Joe Brooks 68-67—135

Lucas Armstrong 67-71—138

Nick Cohen 67-72—139

Nick York 65-74—139

Jeff Scott 69-71—140

Garrett Whitfield 70-70—140

Cory Walker 72-70—142

Christofer Schaff 71-71—142

Blake Howard 72-71—143

Ben Treadway 73-71—144

Ben Reeves 73-72—145

Evan Spence 70-75—145

Bryan Sangid 71-74—145

Boddie Bible 72-73—145

Eli Fagan 72-73—145

Hunter O’Neal 73-72—145

Jacob Davis 74-71—145

Chris Guy 70-76—146

John Cornett 72-74—146

Nick Sewell 72-74—146

Tory Davis 75-73—148

Taylor Smith 76-73—149

Caleb Moss 75-75—150

Kolby Evans 73-77—150

Todd Davis 73-78—151

Ethan Mays 79-72—151

Gibson Miller 74-78—152

Reid Smith 73-79—152

Tyler Presley 76-76—152

Matt Dibella 74-78—152

Josh Taylor 78-74—152

Ben Harris 79-75—154

Chad Jones 73-82—155

Kelly Lane 79-76—155

Sam Pleasant 74-81—155

Hunter Chandley 85-74—159

Tyler Duntsch 79-80—159

DJ Swatzell 80-79—159

Christopher White 81-80—161

Cameron Lane 85-78—163

Josh Jones 82-81—163

Matt Love 82-81—163

Shelby Ray Chancellor 80-83—163

Bucky Harris 86-89—175

— — —

Seniors

50-54

James Fender 67-73—140

Mike Wood 75-68—143

Tim Moore 71-73—144

Leon Tolley 73-71—144

Bill Hardin 72-74—146

Steve Pederson 71-77—148

Stefan Salyer 80-79—159

55-59

Tony Gouge 70-69—139

Ronnie Breeden 73-69—142

Eddie Bailey 70-75—145

Bryan Rodgers 73-72—145

Dwight Scott 72-77—149

Cary Daniels 76-73—149

David Bellessa 77-75—152

Jeff Isaacs 78-74—152

Dean Batchelder 77-77—154

Lyman Fulton 79-76—155

Steve Wyatt 81-79—160

James White 80-81—161

60-over

Mike Poe 71-68—139

Ron Waters 71-71—142

George McQueen 73—77—149

Ronnie Burton 73-77—150

Steve Morton 74-78—152

Bob Ross 75-77—152

Marc Runyan 80-72—152

Scott Campbell 76-77—153

Jimmy Whittenburg 77-76—153

Danny Jones 78-80—158

Eddie Lewis 83-75—158

Pat Kenney 77-82—159

Ansley Bishop 83-78—160

Jamie Shipley 83-80—162

Mike Seal 82-81—163

Rick Eggers 85-78—163

— — —

Match play flights

Ping Flight

Jerry Whitt def. Paul Johnson

Lynn Lane def. Casey Goetz

Garrett Rader def. Jenny Brock

Wendell White def. Felicia Nidiffer

Callaway Flight

Greg Goulds def. Luke Bateman

Keith Buck def. Troy Baker

Mike Davis def. Mitchell Nidiffer

Brad Headrick def. Dan Robbie

Titleist Flight

Lucas Andrews def. Wayne Buckles

Tyler Church def. Brian Pardue

Wayne Ellis def. Gabe Turner

Bennett Swafford def. Jason Dubay

TayloeMade Flight

Harmon Duncan def. Michaela Matheson

Mark Dugger def. James Love

Mitchell Cabe def, Tony Southard

Brian Allen def. Davie Croston

Mizuno Flight

Tom Foster def. Chad Nappier

Carroll Deaton def. Chris Tidwell

Joe Avento def. Zach McCamey

Jeff Taylor def. Michael Hawk

— — —

Sunday’s tee times

Final round

Match play

7:00 a.m. — Joe Avento vs. Chris Tidwell

7:08 a.m — Jeff Taylor vs. Chad Napier

7:16 a.m. — Wayne Ellis vs. Brian Pardue

7:24 a.m. — Bennett Swafford vs. Wayne Buckles

7:32 a.m. — Mitchell Cabe vs. James Love

7:40 a.m. — Brian Allen vs. Michaela Matheson

7:48 a.m. — Bread Headrick vs. Luke Bateman

7:56 a.m. — Mike Davis vs. Troy Baker

8:04 a.m — Garrett Rader vs. Casey Goetz

8:12 a.m. — Wendell White vs. Paul Johnson

8:20 a.m. — Jerry Whitt vs. Lynn Lane

8:28 a.m. — Harmon Duncan vs. Mark Dugger

8:36 a.m. — Lucas Andrews vs. Tyler Church

8:44 a.m. — Greg Goulds vs. Keith Buck

8:52 a.m. — Tom Foster vs. Carroll Deaton

9:30 a.m. — Rick Eggers, Mike Seal

Seniors

9:40 a.m. — Steve Wyatt, James White, Jamie Shipley

9:50 a.m. — Stefan Salyer, Pat Kenney, Ansley Bishop

10:00 a.m. — Lyman Fulton, Eddie Lewis, Danny Jones

10:10 a.m. — Jimmy Whittenburg, Scott Campbell, Dean Batchelder

10:20 a.m. — David Bellessa, Bob Ross, Steve Morton

10:30 a.m. — Ronnie Burton, Marc Runyan, Jeff Isaacs

10:40 a.m. — Cary Daniels, George McQueen, Dwight Scott

10:50 a.m. — Eddie Bailey, Bill Hardin, Steve Pederson

11:00 a.m. — Leon Tolley, Tim Moore, Bryan Rodgers

11:10 a.m. — Ronnie Breeden, Ron Waters, Mike Wood

11:20 a.m. — Mike Poe, Tony Gouge, James Fender

Championship

11:45 a.m. — Josh Jones, Shelby Ray Chancellor, Bucky Harris

11:55 a.m. — Christopher White, Cameron Lane, Matt Love

12:05 p.m — Hunter Chandley, DJ Swatzell, Tyler Duntsch

12:15 p.m. — Kelly Lane, Sam Pleasant, Chad Jones

12:25 p.m. — Matt Dibella, Reid Smith, Ben Harris

12:35 p.m. — Tyler Presley, Josh Taylor, Gibson Miller

12:45 p.m. — Kolby Evans , Ethan Mays, Todd Davis

12:55 p.m. — Tory Davis, Taylor Smith, Caleb Moss

1:05 p.m. — John Cornett, Nick Sewell, Chris Guy

1:15 p.m. — Eli Fagan, Bryan Sangid, Evan Spence

1:25 p.m. — Ben Reeves, Hunter O'Neal, Boddie Bible

1:35 p.m. — Blake Howard, Ben Treadway, Jacob Davis

1:45 p.m. — Jeff Scott, Cory Walker, Christofer Schaff

1:55 p.m. — Nick York, Nick Cohen, Garrett Whitfield

2:05 p.m. — Tyler Lane, Joe Brooks, Lucas Armstrong

Sent from my iPad

Recommended for You

    Johnson City Press Videos